C.R.S.
Section 5-5-110
Notice of right to cure
(1)
With respect to a consumer credit transaction, after a consumer has been in default for ten days for failure to make a required payment and has not voluntarily surrendered possession of goods or the mobile home that are collateral, a creditor may give the consumer the notice described in this section. A creditor gives notice to the consumer pursuant to this section when the creditor delivers the notice to the consumer or mails the notice to the consumer at the consumer’s residence, as defined in section 5-1-201 (6).(2)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall be in writing and conspicuously state: The name, address, and telephone number of the creditor to which payment is to be made, a brief identification of the credit transaction, the right to cure the default, and the amount of payment and date by which payment must be made to cure the default. A notice in substantially the following form complies with this subsection (2):(Amount)
is the AMOUNT NOW DUE.(3)
If the consumer credit transaction is a consumer insurance premium loan, the notice shall conform to the requirements of subsection (2) of this section, and a notice in substantially the form specified in subsection (2) of this section shall be deemed compliance with this subsection (3) except for the following:(a)
In lieu of a brief identification of the credit transaction, the notice shall identify the transaction as a consumer insurance premium loan and shall identify each policy or contract that may be canceled;(b)
In lieu of the statement in the form of notice specified in subsection (2) of this section that the creditor may exercise its rights under law, a statement shall be included that each policy or contract identified in the notice may be canceled; and(c)
The last paragraph of the form of notice specified in subsection (2) of this section shall be omitted.(4)
A notice of right to cure delivered or mailed to a cosigner pursuant to this section shall be modified to state that the consumer is late in making his or her payment, include the consumer’s name, and that if the amount now due is not paid by the last date for payment, the creditor may exercise its rights against the consumer, cosigner, or both.
Source:
Section 5-5-110 — Notice of right to cure, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-05.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).