C.R.S. Section 7-114-105
Effect of dissolution
(1)
A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(a)
Collecting its assets;
(b)
Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(c)
Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(d)
Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
(e)
Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(2)
Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(a)
Transfer title to the corporation’s property;
(b)
Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation’s share transfer records;
(c)
Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in article 108 of this title;
(d)
Change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws or its articles of incorporation;
(e)
Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its name; or
(f)
Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution.
(3)
A dissolved corporation may dispose of claims against it pursuant to sections 7-90-911 and 7-90-912.