C.R.S.
Section 7-64-202
Formation of partnership
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership. A limited liability partnership is for all purposes a partnership.(2)
Subject to section 7-64-1205, an association is not a partnership under this article if it is formed under a statute other than:(a)
This article;(b)
Article 60 of this title; or(c)
A comparable statute of another jurisdiction. A partnership that is subject to article 60 of this title by reason of the first sentence of subsection (2) of section 7-60-106 shall be deemed to be formed under article 60 for purposes of this subsection (2).(3)
In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:(a)
Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.(b)
The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.(c)
A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:(I)
Of a debt by installments or otherwise;(II)
For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;(III)
Of rent;(IV)
Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;(V)
Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or(VI)
For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
Source:
Section 7-64-202 — Formation of partnership, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-07.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).