C.R.S. Section 8-17-101
Colorado labor employed on public works
  • definitions
(1)
Whenever any public works project financed in whole or in part by funds of the state, counties, school districts, or municipalities of the state of Colorado are undertaken in this state, Colorado labor shall be employed to perform at least eighty percent of the work. The governmental body financing a public works project shall waive the eighty percent requirement if there is reasonable evidence to demonstrate insufficient Colorado labor to perform the work of the project and if compliance with this article would create an undue burden that would substantially prevent a project from proceeding to completion. A governmental body that allows a waiver pursuant to this subsection (1) shall post notice of the waiver and a justification for the waiver on its website. A governmental body shall not impose contractual damages on a contractor for a delay in work due to the waiver process.
(2)
As used in this article 17:
(a)
“Colorado labor” means any person who is a resident of the state of Colorado, at the time of the public works project, without discrimination as to race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, age, or religion except when sex, gender, or age is a bona fide occupational qualification. A resident of the state of Colorado is a person who can provide a valid Colorado driver’s license, a valid Colorado state-issued photo identification, or documentation that the person has resided in Colorado for the last thirty days.
(b)
“Public works project” has the same meaning as “public project” as defined in section 24-103-908 (1).