C.R.S.
Section 8-40-201
Definitions
(1)
“Accident” means an unforeseen event occurring without the will or design of the person whose mere act causes it; an unexpected, unusual, or undesigned occurrence; or the effect of an unknown cause or, the cause, being known, an unprecedented consequence of it.(2)
* * *
“Mediator” means an individual who is trained to assist disputants in reaching a mutually acceptable resolution of their disputes through the identification and evaluation of alternatives.(13.5)
Repealed.(14)
“Occupational disease” means a disease which results directly from the employment or the conditions under which work was performed, which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work and as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.(15)
“Order” means and includes any decision, finding and award, direction, rule, regulation, or other determination arrived at by the director or an administrative law judge.(15.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Overpayment” means money received by a claimant that:(I)
Is the result of fraud;(II)
Is the result of an error due only to miscalculation, omission, or clerical error asserted in a new admission of liability filed within thirty days of the erroneous admission of liability;(III)
Is paid in error or inadvertently in excess of an admission or order that exists at the time that the benefits are paid to a claimant; or(IV)
* * *
“Temporary help contracting firm” means any person who is in the business of employing individuals and, for compensation from a third party, providing those individuals to perform work for the third party, under the supervision of the third party.(19)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Wages” shall be construed to mean the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury, either express or implied.(b)
The term “wages” includes the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee’s cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan, and gratuities reported to the federal internal revenue service by or for the worker for purposes of filing federal income tax returns and the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case, but does not include any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated in this subsection (19). If, after the injury, the employer continues to pay any advantage or fringe benefit specifically enumerated in this subsection (19), including the cost of health insurance coverage or the cost of the conversion of health insurance coverage, that advantage or benefit shall not be included in the determination of the employee’s wages so long as the employer continues to make payment. Medicaid and other indigent health- care programs are not health insurance plans for the purposes of this section.(c)
* * *