C.R.S.
Section 8-40-201
Definitions
(1)
“Accident” means an unforeseen event occurring without the will or design of the person whose mere act causes it; an unexpected, unusual, or undesigned occurrence; or the effect of an unknown cause or, the cause, being known, an unprecedented consequence of it.(2)
* * *
“Division” means the division of workers’ compensation in the department of labor and employment.(5)
“Director” means the director of the division of workers’ compensation.(6)
“Employee” has the meaning set forth in section 8-40-202 and the scope of such term is set forth in section 8-40-301.(7)
“Employer” has the meaning set forth in section 8-40-203 and the scope of such term is set forth in section 8-40-302.(8)
“Employment” means any trade, occupation, job, position, or process of manufacture or any method of carrying on any trade, occupation, job, position, or process of manufacture in which any person may be engaged; except that it shall not include participation in a ridesharing arrangement, as defined in section 39-22-509 (1)(a)(II), C.R.S., and participation in such a ridesharing arrangement shall not affect the wages paid to or hours or conditions of employment of an employee; nor shall it include the employee’s participation in a voluntary recreational activity or program, regardless of whether the employer promoted, sponsored, or supported the recreational activity or program.(9)
“Examiner” means one of the industrial claim appeals examiners appointed to the industrial claim appeals panel in the industrial claim appeals office.(10)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the department of labor and employment.(12)
* * *
“Occupational disease” means a disease which results directly from the employment or the conditions under which work was performed, which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work and as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.(15)
“Order” means and includes any decision, finding and award, direction, rule, regulation, or other determination arrived at by the director or an administrative law judge.(15.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Overpayment” means money received by a claimant that:(I)
Is the result of fraud;(II)
Is the result of an error due only to miscalculation, omission, or clerical error asserted in a new admission of liability filed within thirty days of the erroneous admission of liability;(III)
Is paid in error or inadvertently in excess of an admission or order that exists at the time that the benefits are paid to a claimant; or(IV)
Results in duplicate benefits because of offsets that reduce disability or death benefits payable under articles 40 to 47 of this title 8. Duplicate benefits include any wages earned by a claimant in the same or other employment while a claimant is also receiving temporary disability benefits.(b)
* * *