C.R.S.
Section 8-40-201
Definitions
(1)
“Accident” means an unforeseen event occurring without the will or design of the person whose mere act causes it; an unexpected, unusual, or undesigned occurrence; or the effect of an unknown cause or, the cause, being known, an unprecedented consequence of it.(2)
“Accident”, “injury”, or “injuries” includes disability or death resulting from accident or occupational disease as defined in subsection (14) of this section.(2.5)
Repealed.(3)
“Board” means the board of directors of Pinnacol Assurance.(3.4)
“Chief executive officer” means the chief executive officer of Pinnacol Assurance.(3.5)
Repealed.(3.6)
“Claimant” means a person who either:(a)
Receives benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title; or(b)
Has or asserts, in any administrative or judicial forum or in any communication with the director, the division, or an employer, insurer, or self-insured employer, a right to receive such benefits.(4)
“Division” means the division of workers’ compensation in the department of labor and employment.(5)
“Director” means the director of the division of workers’ compensation.(6)
“Employee” has the meaning set forth in section 8-40-202 and the scope of such term is set forth in section 8-40-301.(7)
“Employer” has the meaning set forth in section 8-40-203 and the scope of such term is set forth in section 8-40-302.(8)
“Employment” means any trade, occupation, job, position, or process of manufacture or any method of carrying on any trade, occupation, job, position, or process of manufacture in which any person may be engaged; except that it shall not include participation in a ridesharing arrangement, as defined in section 39-22-509 (1)(a)(II), C.R.S., and participation in such a ridesharing arrangement shall not affect the wages paid to
* * *
“Temporary help contracting firm” means any person who is in the business of employing individuals and, for compensation from a third party, providing those individuals to perform work for the third party, under the supervision of the third party.(19)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Wages” shall be construed to mean the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury, either express or implied.(b)
The term “wages” includes the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee’s cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan, and gratuities reported to the federal internal revenue service by or for the worker for purposes of filing federal income tax returns and the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case, but does not include any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated in this subsection (19). If, after the injury, the employer continues to pay any advantage or fringe benefit specifically enumerated in this subsection (19), including the cost of health insurance coverage or the cost of the conversion of health insurance coverage, that advantage or benefit shall not be included in the determination of the employee’s wages so long as the employer continues to make payment. Medicaid and other indigent health- care programs are not health insurance plans for the purposes of this section.(c)
No per diem payment shall be considered wages under this subsection (19) unless it is also considered wages for federal income tax purposes.
Source:
* * *