C.R.S.
Section 8-40-201
Definitions
(1)
“Accident” means an unforeseen event occurring without the will or design of the person whose mere act causes it; an unexpected, unusual, or undesigned occurrence; or the effect of an unknown cause or, the cause, being known, an unprecedented consequence of it.(2)
* * *
of the filing of a final admission of liability; or(II)
Affects the power of the director or administrative law judges to determine overpayments and require repayment of overpayments pursuant to sections 8-42-113.5 and 8-43-207 (1)(q).(16)
“Panel” means the industrial claim appeals panel that conducts administrative appellate review pursuant to articles 40 to 47 of this title.(16.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Permanent total disability” means the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (16.5), the burden of proof shall be on the employee to prove that the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment.(b)
Total loss of or total loss of use of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof shall create a rebuttable presumption of permanent total disability. “Total loss of use” shall be a medical determination, based upon objective findings, made by an independent medical examiner who is a level II accredited physician in the appropriate field.(17)
“Place of employment” means every place whether indoors, outdoors, or underground and the premises, workplaces, works, and plants appertaining thereto or used in connection therewith where either temporarily or permanently any industry, trade, or business is carried on; or where any process or operation directly or indirectly relating to any industry, trade, or business is
* * *
indirect gain or profit.(18)
“State” includes any state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any province of Canada.(18.5)
“Temporary help contracting firm” means any person who is in the business of employing individuals and, for compensation from a third party, providing those individuals to perform work for the third party, under the supervision of the third party.(19)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Wages” shall be construed to mean the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury, either express or implied.(b)
The term “wages” includes the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee’s cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan, and gratuities reported to the federal internal revenue service by or for the worker for purposes of filing federal income tax returns and the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case, but does not include any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated in this subsection (19). If, after the injury, the employer continues to pay any advantage or fringe benefit specifically enumerated in this subsection (19), including the cost of health insurance coverage or the cost of the conversion of health insurance coverage, that advantage or benefit shall not be included in the determination of the employee’s wages so long as the employer continues to make payment. Medicaid and other indigent health- care programs are not health insurance plans for the purposes of this section.(c)
No per diem payment shall be considered wages under this subsection (19) unless it is also considered wages for federal income tax purposes.
Source:
Section 8-40-201 — Definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-08.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).