C.R.S. Section 1-7.5-107.3
Verification of signatures
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, in every mail ballot election that is coordinated with or conducted by the county clerk and recorder, an election judge shall compare the signature on the self-affirmation on each return envelope with the signature of the eligible elector stored in the statewide voter registration system in accordance with subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
* * *
A county clerk and recorder may allow an election judge to use a signature verification device to compare the signature on the self-affirmation on a return envelope of an eligible elector’s ballot with the signature of the elector stored in the statewide voter registration system in accordance with this subsection (5) and any rules promulgated by the secretary of state pursuant to subsection (6) of this section.
(b)
If a signature verification device determines that the signature on the self-affirmation on a return envelope of an eligible elector’s ballot matches the signature of the elector stored in the statewide voter registration system, the signature on the self-affirmation is deemed verified, and the election judge shall follow the procedures specified in section 1-7.5-107 (6) concerning the qualification and counting of mail ballots. If a signature verification device is unable to determine that the signature on the self-affirmation on a return envelope of an eligible elector’s mail ballot matches the signature of the elector stored in the statewide voter registration system, an election judge shall compare the signatures in accordance with subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
(5.5)
The county clerk and recorder shall ensure the privacy of each elector’s vote when election judges are removing and separating marked ballots from return envelopes. If the county clerk and recorder chooses not to include a secrecy envelope or sleeve in the mail ballot packet, he or she must notify the secretary of state in the election plan required under section 1-7.5-105 (1) and must also explain the county’s process for ensuring the privacy of marked ballots. The secretary of state shall promulgate rules to ensure the privacy of each elector’s vote.
(6)
The secretary of state shall adopt rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., establishing procedures for using signature verification devices to process ballots used in mail ballot elections pursuant to this article.
(7)
Each county clerk and recorder shall, as soon as practical, develop and implement options for electors to electronically provide necessary documentation for signature verification.