C.R.S.
Section 10-11-109
Unearned premium reserve
(1)
In lieu of those reserves required for other insurance companies, every domestic title insurance company, and every foreign or alien title insurance company which under the state of domicile is not required to maintain a substantially equivalent unearned premium reserve, shall, in addition to other reserves, establish and maintain a reserve to be known as the “unearned premium reserve” for title insurance, which shall, at all times and for all purposes, constitute the unearned portions of premiums due or received and shall be charged as a reserve liability of such title insurance company in determining its financial condition.(2)
The unearned premium reserve shall be retained and held by such title insurance company for the protection of the policyholders’ interest in policies which have not expired. Except upon liquidation, dissolution, or insolvency, assets equal to the amount of such reserve shall not be subject to distribution among depositors or other creditors or stockholders of such title insurance company until all claims of policyholders or holders of other title insurance contracts or agreements of such title insurance company have been paid in full and all liability on the policies or other title insurance contracts or agreements, whether contingent or actual, has been discharged or lawfully reinsured. Income from the investment of the amount of such reserve shall be the unrestricted property of the title insurance company.
Source:
Section 10-11-109 — Unearned premium reserve, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-10.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).