C.R.S. Section 11-51-403
Application for license
  • notice filing requirements
(1)
An applicant for a license as a broker-dealer, sales representative, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative shall file with the securities commissioner or with the securities commissioner’s designee an application for a license and the consent to service of process required by section 11-51-706. The application shall contain the information and be in the form the securities commissioner requires by rule. If the information contained in an application is inaccurate or incomplete in any material respect when the application is filed or becomes inaccurate or incomplete in any material respect as a result of any subsequent event, the applicant shall promptly file an amendment to the application to cure the inaccuracy or omission. The securities commissioner may require an applicant to submit additional information that is material to an understanding of information about the applicant available to the securities commissioner in the application or otherwise, and an application shall be incomplete until all additional information required by the securities commissioner has been submitted.
(2)
The application requirement of subsection (1) of this section for broker-dealers and sales representatives is satisfied by an applicant who has filed and maintains complete and current registration information with the securities and exchange commission, in the case of a broker-dealer, or a self-regulatory organization, in the case of a sales representative, if that registration information and the consent to service of process required by section 11-51-706 are provided to the securities commissioner through the central registration depository. Any additional information the securities commissioner may require from such an applicant pursuant to subsection (1) of this section must be material to an understanding of information about the broker-dealer or sales representative that is provided to the securities commissioner through the central registration depository.
(2.5)
The application requirement of subsection (1) of this section for an investment adviser and an investment adviser representative is satisfied by an applicant who has filed and maintains complete and current registration information with the investment adviser registration depository if that registration information and the consent to service of process required by section 11-51-706 are provided to the securities commissioner through the investment adviser registration depository. Any additional information the securities commissioner may require from such an applicant pursuant to subsection (1) of this section must be material to an understanding of information about the investment adviser or investment adviser representative that is provided to the securities commissioner through the investment adviser registration depository.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A federal covered adviser who, during any calendar year, either has a place of business in this state or employs or engages an investment adviser representative with a place of business in this state shall file with the securities commissioner annually a consent to service of process and such documents as are filed by such adviser with the securities and exchange commission that the commissioner may require by rule or order.
(b)
The notice filing requirement described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) does not apply to any federal covered adviser who, during such calendar year, neither has a place of business in this state nor employs nor engages an investment adviser representative with a place of business in this state.
(c)
A notice filing under this section shall be effective from its receipt by the securities commissioner until December 31 of each year. Thereafter, it may be renewed annually until the following December 31 by filing with the securities commissioner a copy of such documents as are required pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) and payment of a fee pursuant to section 11-51-404.
(4)
Any person required to pay a fee under this section may transmit through any designee of the securities commissioner any fee required by this section or by rules promulgated under this section.