C.R.S.
Section 12-100-101
Legislative declaration
(1)
It is declared to be in the interest of the citizens of the state of Colorado and a proper exercise of the police power of the state of Colorado to provide for the licensing and registration of certified public accountants, to ensure that persons who hold themselves out as possessing professional qualifications as certified public accountants are, in fact, qualified to render accounting services of a professional nature, and to provide for regulation of certified public accountants employed, serving clients, or doing business in Colorado and the maintenance of high standards of professional conduct by those licensed and registered as certified public accountants. Because of the customary reliance by the public upon audited financial statements and upon financial information presented with the opinion or certificate of persons purporting to possess expert knowledge in accounting or auditing, it is further declared to be in the interest of the citizens to limit and restrict, under the circumstances set forth in this article 100, the issuance of opinions or certificates relating to accounting or financial statements that utilize or contain wording indicating that the author has expert knowledge in accounting or auditing or that purport to express an independent auditor’s opinion as to financial position, financial results of operations, changes in financial position, reliability of financial information, or compliance with conditions established by law or contract to persons licensed or registered pursuant to this article 100.(2)
It is declared that the state board of accountancy may invoke discipline proactively with regard to certified public accountants employed, serving clients, or doing business in Colorado when required for the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state.
Source:
Section 12-100-101 — Legislative declaration, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-12.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).