C.R.S. Section 13-1-119.5
Electronic access to name index and register of actions
(1)
Statewide electronic read-only access to the name index and register of actions of public case types must be made available to the following agencies or attorneys appointed by the court:
(a)
County departments, as defined in section 19-1-103, and attorneys who represent the county departments as county attorneys, as defined in section 19-1-103, as it relates to the attorneys’ work representing the county;
(b)
The office of the state public defender, created in section 21-1-101, C.R.S.;
(c)
Guardians ad litem or counsel for youth under contract with the office of the child’s representative, created in section 13-91-104, or authorized by the office of the child’s representative to act as a guardian ad litem or counsel for youth, as it relates to a case in which they are appointed by the court;
(d)
Attorneys under contract with the office of the alternate defense counsel, created in section 21-2-101, C.R.S., as it relates to a case in which they are appointed by the court;
(e)
A respondent parent’s counsel under contract with the office of the respondent parents’ counsel, created in section 13-92-103, or authorized by the office of the respondent parents’ counsel to act as a respondent parent’s counsel, as it relates to a case in which they are appointed by the court;
(f)
Criminal justice agencies as described in section 24-72-302 (3); and
(g)
A licensed attorney working with a nonprofit association pursuant to the provisions of section 19-1-304 (7)(f).
(2)
The supreme court may adopt rules regarding access to the name index and register of actions, including rules identifying confidential information maintained in the system and state requirements for using the confidential information. All agencies with access pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall ensure that individuals who use the system receive training on appropriate usage and confidentiality of register of action information. Additionally, the state court administrator may monitor the use of the system and information through audits and the review of ad hoc queries or reports.