C.R.S. Section 13-1-127
Entities
  • school districts
  • legislative declaration
  • representation
  • definitions
(1)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Closely held entity” means an entity, as defined in section 7-90-102 (20), C.R.S., with no more than three owners.
* * *
“Nonprofit association” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 7-90-102 (38), C.R.S.
(h)
“Nonprofit corporation” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 7-90-102 (39), C.R.S.
(i)
“Officer” means a person generally or specifically authorized by an entity to take any action contemplated by this section.
(j)
“Owner” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 7-90-102 (43), C.R.S.
(k)
“School district” means a school district organized and existing pursuant to law but does not include a local college district.
(l)
“Truancy proceedings” means judicial proceedings for the enforcement of the “School Attendance Law of 1963”, article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., brought pursuant to section 22-33-108, C.R.S.
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in section 13-6-407, a closely held entity may be represented before any court of record or any administrative agency by an officer of such closely held entity if:
(a)
The amount at issue in the controversy or matter before the court or agency does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of costs, interest, or statutory penalties, on and after August 7, 2013; and
(b)
The officer provides the court or agency, at or prior to the trial or hearing, with evidence satisfactory to the court or agency of the authority of the officer to appear on behalf of the closely held entity in all matters within the jurisdictional limits set forth in this section.
(2.3)
For the purposes of this section, each of the following persons shall be presumed to have the authority to appear on behalf of the closely held entity upon providing evidence of the person’s holding the specified office or status:
(a)
An officer of a cooperative, corporation, or nonprofit corporation;
(b)
A general partner of a partnership or of a limited partnership;
(c)
A person in whom the management of a limited liability company is vested or reserved; and
(d)
A member of a limited partnership association.
(2.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The general assembly hereby finds and determines that the practice of law should not include the representation of a corporation in workers’ compensation proceedings by an authorized employee of such corporation. While the general assembly respectfully recognizes the jurisdiction of the supreme court with respect to the regulation of the practice of law, it hereby finds and declares that the representation of a corporation in workers’ compensation cases by an authorized employee of that corporation does not constitute the unauthorized practice of law. The general assembly has determined that the decision of a president or secretary of a corporation to have a corporate employee represent the corporation in a workers’ compensation case is a business decision made voluntarily and knowingly by persons who are qualified and accustomed to making business decisions. The general assembly has further determined that
* * *
which permit and regulate such representation in which event the general assembly may choose to repeal this statute in deference to the supreme court’s rules.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section concerning the amount at issue, any corporation which is in compliance with the requirements otherwise imposed on corporations by law may be represented by any employee of the corporation who is so authorized by the president or secretary of such corporation, in proceedings authorized under the “Workers’ Compensation Act of Colorado”, articles 40 to 47 of title 8, C.R.S., exclusive of proceedings before the industrial claim appeals office under part 3 of article 43 of title 8, C.R.S., appeals to the court of appeals under section 8-43-307, C.R.S., and summary reviews by the supreme court under section 8-43-313, C.R.S.
(3)
The court may rely upon a written resolution of a closely held entity that allows a named officer to appear in the closely held entity’s behalf.
(4)
A closely held entity’s exercise of the option authorized by this section to be represented by an officer shall not alone be construed to establish personal liability of the representing officer or any other officer, director, owner, or shareholder for action taken by that closely held entity.
(5)
A corporate licensed child placement agency, as defined in paragraph (a.5) of subsection (1) of this section, that is in compliance with the requirements otherwise imposed on closely held entities by law, may be represented by any named officer or designated agent of the agency in any proceeding involving the termination of the parent-child relationship pursuant to the “Colorado Children’s Code”, title 19, C.R.S., or in any proceeding involving a petition for adoption pursuant to section 19-5-208, C.R.S.
(6)
Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to restrict the classes of persons who, or circumstances in which persons, may be represented by other persons, or may appear in person, before Colorado courts or administrative agencies.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A school district board of education may authorize, by resolution, one or more employees of the school district to represent the school district in truancy proceedings in any court of competent jurisdiction; except that the authorization of the board of education shall not extend to representation of the school district before a court of appeals or before the Colorado supreme court.
(b)
A court may rely on the written resolution of the school district board of education that authorizes the named employee to represent the school district in truancy proceedings.
(c)
* * *