C.R.S. Section 13-1-127
Entities
  • school districts
  • legislative declaration
  • representation
  • definitions
(1)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Closely held entity” means an entity, as defined in section 7-90-102 (20), C.R.S., with no more than three owners.
* * *
“Limited partnership association” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 7-90-102 (35), C.R.S.
(g)
“Nonprofit association” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 7-90-102 (38), C.R.S.
(h)
“Nonprofit corporation” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 7-90-102 (39), C.R.S.
(i)
“Officer” means a person generally or specifically authorized by an entity to take any action contemplated by this section.
(j)
“Owner” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 7-90-102 (43), C.R.S.
(k)
“School district” means a school district organized and existing pursuant to law but does not include a local college district.
(l)
“Truancy proceedings” means judicial proceedings for the enforcement of the “School Attendance Law of 1963”, article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., brought pursuant to section 22-33-108, C.R.S.
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in section 13-6-407, a closely held entity may be represented before any court of record or any administrative agency by an officer of such closely held entity if:
(a)
The amount at issue in the controversy or matter before the court or agency does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of costs, interest, or statutory penalties, on and after August 7, 2013; and
(b)
The officer provides the court or agency, at or prior to the trial or hearing, with evidence satisfactory to the court or agency of the authority of the officer to appear on behalf of the closely held entity in all matters within the jurisdictional limits set forth in this section.
(2.3)
For the purposes of this section, each of the following persons shall be presumed to have the authority to appear on behalf of the closely held entity upon providing evidence of the person’s holding the specified office or status:
(a)
An officer of a cooperative, corporation, or nonprofit corporation;
(b)
A general partner of a partnership or of a limited partnership;
(c)
A person in whom the management of a limited liability company is vested or reserved; and
(d)
A member of a limited partnership association.
(2.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The general assembly hereby finds and determines that the practice of law should not include the representation of a corporation in workers’ compensation proceedings by an authorized employee of such corporation. While the general assembly respectfully recognizes the jurisdiction of the supreme court with respect to the regulation of the practice of law, it hereby finds and declares that the representation of a corporation in workers’ compensation cases by an authorized employee of that corporation does not constitute the unauthorized practice of law. The general assembly has determined that the decision of a president or secretary of a corporation to have a corporate employee represent the corporation in a workers’ compensation case is a business decision made voluntarily and knowingly by persons who are
* * *