C.R.S.
Section 13-22-214
Immunity of arbitrator
- competency to testify
- attorney fees and costs
(1)
An arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in the capacity of an arbitrator is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.(2)
The immunity afforded by this section is in addition to, and not in lieu of, or in derogation of, immunity conferred under any other provision of law.(3)
The failure of an arbitrator to make a disclosure required by section 13-22-212 shall not cause any loss of immunity that is granted under this section.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In a judicial proceeding, administrative proceeding, or other similar proceeding, an arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization shall not be competent to testify and may not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling that occurred during the arbitration proceeding, to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.(b)
This subsection (4) shall not apply:(I)
To the extent necessary to determine the claim of an arbitrator, arbitration organization, or representative of the arbitration organization against a party to the arbitration proceeding; or(II)
To a hearing on a motion to vacate an award under section 13-22-223 (1)(a) or (1)(b) if the movant makes a prima facie showing that a ground for vacating the award exists.(5)
If a person commences a civil action against an arbitrator, arbitration organization, or representative of an arbitration organization arising from the services of the arbitrator, organization, or representative, or if a person seeks to compel an arbitrator or a representative of an arbitration organization to testify or produce records in violation of subsection (4) of this section, and the court decides that the arbitrator, arbitration organization, or representative of an arbitration organization is immune from civil liability or that the arbitrator or representative of the organization is not competent to testify, the court shall award to the arbitrator, organization, or representative reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses of litigation.
Source:
Section 13-22-214 — Immunity of arbitrator - competency to testify - attorney fees and costs, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-13.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).