C.R.S. Section 13-22-305
Mediation services
(1)
In order to resolve disputes between persons or organizations, dispute resolution programs shall be established or made available in such judicial districts or combinations of such districts as shall be designated by the chief justice of the supreme court, subject to moneys available for such purpose. For all office of dispute resolution programs, the director shall establish rules, regulations, and procedures for the prompt resolution of disputes. Such rules, regulations, and procedures shall be designed to establish a simple nonadversary format for the resolution of disputes by neutral mediators in an informal setting for the purpose of allowing each participant, on a voluntary basis, to define and articulate the participant’s particular problem for the possible resolution of such dispute.
(2)
Persons involved in a dispute shall be eligible for the mediation services set forth in this section before or after the filing of an action in either the county or the district court.
(3)
Each party who uses the mediation services or ancillary forms of alternative dispute resolution in section 13-22-313 of the office of dispute resolution shall pay a fee as prescribed by order of the supreme court. Fees shall be set at a level necessary to cover the reasonable and necessary expenses of operating the program. Any fee may be waived at the discretion of the director. The fees established in this part 3 shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the dispute resolution fund created in section 13-22-310.
(4)
All rules, regulations, and procedures established pursuant to this section shall be subject to the approval of the chief justice.
(5)
No adjudication, sanction, or penalty may be made or imposed by any mediator or the director.
(6)
The liability of mediators shall be limited to willful or wanton misconduct.