C.R.S.
Section 13-54-102
Property exempt
- commingled exempt and nonexempt assets
- definitions
(1)
The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:(a)
The necessary wearing apparel of the debtor and each dependent to the extent of two thousand dollars in value;(b)
Watches, jewelry, and articles of adornment of the debtor and each dependent to the extent of two thousand five hundred dollars in value;(c)
The library, family pictures, and school books of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents to the extent of two thousand dollars in value, not including any property constituting all or part of the stock in trade of the debtor;(d)
Burial sites, including spaces in mausoleums, to the extent of one site or space for the debtor and each dependent;(e)
The household goods owned and used by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents to the extent of six thousand dollars in value;(f)
Provisions and fuel on hand for the use or consumption of the debtor or the debtor’s dependents to the extent of six hundred dollars in value;(g)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(g)(II) of this section, in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor’s principal occupation, including farming, ranching, and dairy production or the raising of livestock or poultry, the following, in the aggregate value of one hundred thousand dollars:(A)
All livestock, poultry, or other animals;(B)
All crops, dairy products, and agricultural products grown, raised, or produced; and(C)
All tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agricultural operations, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools.(II)
Only one exemption in the aggregate value of one hundred thousand dollars is allowed for a debtor and the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(g)(I) of this section. In the event that property is claimed as exempt by a debtor or the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(g)(I) of this section, no exemption is allowed for the debtor or the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(i) of this section.(h)
Except for amounts due under court-ordered support of children or spouse which are subject to the exemption provisions of section 13-54-104, all money received by any person as a pension, compensation, or allowance for any purpose on account or arising out of the services of such person as a member of the armed forces of the United States in time of war or armed conflict, and whether in the actual possession of the recipient thereof or deposited or loaned by him, and a like exemption to the unremarried widow or widower and the children of such person who receive a pension, compensation, or allowance of any kind from the United States on account or arising out of such service by a deceased member of such armed forces; and when a debtor entitled to exemption under this paragraph (h) dies or leaves his family said exemption shall extend to the dependents of said debtor;(h.5)
The articles of military equipment personally owned by members of the National Guard;(i)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as described in subsection (1)(i)(II) of this section, the stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials of a debtor that are used and kept for the purpose of carrying on:(A)
The debtor’s primary gainful occupation, in the aggregate value of sixty thousand dollars; or(B)
Any other gainful occupation, in the aggregate value of twenty thousand dollars.(II)
Exempt property described in this subsection (1)(i) may not also be claimed as exempt pursuant to subsection (1)(j) of this section.(j)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor, in the aggregate value of fifteen thousand dollars; or(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor who is elderly or disabled or by any debtor’s spouse or dependent who is elderly or disabled, in the aggregate value of twenty-five thousand dollars.(k)
The library of any debtor who is a professional person, including a minister or priest of any faith, kept and used by the debtor in carrying on his or her profession, in the value of three thousand dollars; except that exemptions with respect to any of the property described in this paragraph (k) may not also be claimed under paragraph (i) of this subsection (1);(B)
* * *
The full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or any child tax credit, whether as a refundable tax credit or as a nonrefundable reduction in tax;(p)
Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;(q)
The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to, an award under a crime victim’s reparation law;(r)
For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents;(s)
Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan, deferred compensation plan, and health savings accounts, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans that qualify under the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”, as amended; any employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002; any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408; any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A; and any plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and as these plans may be amended from time to time;(t)
All property which is subject to a judgment against a debtor for failure to pay state income tax to a state for periods when such individual was not a resident of such state on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan;(u)
Any court-ordered domestic support obligation or payment, including a maintenance obligation or payment or a child support obligation or payment;(v)
* * *