C.R.S.
Section 13-54-102
Property exempt
- commingled exempt and nonexempt assets
- definitions
(1)
The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:(a)
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(g)(II) of this section, in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor’s principal occupation, including farming, ranching, and dairy production or the raising of livestock or poultry, the following, in the aggregate value of one hundred thousand dollars:(A)
All livestock, poultry, or other animals;(B)
All crops, dairy products, and agricultural products grown, raised, or produced; and(C)
All tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agricultural operations, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools.(II)
Only one exemption in the aggregate value of one hundred thousand dollars is allowed for a debtor and the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(g)(I) of this section. In the event that property is claimed as exempt by a debtor or the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(g)(I) of this section, no exemption is allowed for the debtor or the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(i) of this section.(h)
Except for amounts due under court-ordered support of children or spouse which are subject to the exemption provisions of section 13-54-104, all money received by any person as a pension, compensation, or allowance for any purpose on account or arising out of the services of such person as a member of the armed forces of the United States in time of war or armed conflict, and whether in the actual possession of the recipient thereof or deposited or loaned by him, and a like exemption to the unremarried widow or widower and the children of such person who receive a pension, compensation, or allowance of any kind from the United States on account or arising out of such service by a deceased member of such armed forces; and when a debtor entitled to exemption under this paragraph (h) dies or leaves his family said exemption shall extend to the dependents of said debtor;(h.5)
The articles of military equipment personally owned by members of the National Guard;(i)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as described in subsection (1)(i)(II) of this section, the stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials of a debtor that are used and kept for the purpose of carrying on:(A)
The debtor’s primary gainful occupation, in the aggregate value of sixty thousand dollars; or(B)
Any other gainful occupation, in the aggregate value of twenty thousand dollars.(II)
Exempt property described in this subsection (1)(i) may not also be claimed as exempt pursuant to subsection (1)(j) of this section.(j)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor, in the aggregate value of fifteen thousand dollars; or(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor who is elderly or disabled or by any debtor’s spouse or dependent who is elderly or disabled, in the aggregate value of twenty-five thousand dollars.(k)
The library of any debtor who is a professional person, including a minister or priest of any faith, kept and used by the debtor in carrying on his or her profession, in the value of three thousand dollars; except that exemptions with respect to any of the property described in this paragraph (k) may not also be claimed under paragraph (i) of this subsection (1);(B)
The proceeds of policies or certificates of life insurance paid upon the death of the insured to a designated beneficiary, without limitation as to amount, for writs of attachment or writs of execution issued against the insured.(II)
The provisions of this paragraph (l) shall not be interpreted to provide an exemption for attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance to pay the debts of a beneficiary of such policy or certificate.(III)
The provisions of this paragraph (l) shall not provide an exemption for attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance if the beneficiary of such policy or certificate is the estate of the insured.(IV)
For purposes of this paragraph (l), “extraordinary moneys” means monetary contributions or loan payments in excess of those contractually required under the policy or certificate of life insurance.(m)
The proceeds of any claim for loss, destruction, or damage and the avails of any fire or casualty insurance payable because of loss, destruction, or damage to any property which would have been exempt under this article to the extent of the exemptions incident to such property;(n)
The proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor except for obligations incurred for treatment of any kind for such injuries or collection of such damages;(o)
The full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or any child tax credit, whether as a refundable tax credit or as a nonrefundable reduction in tax;(p)
Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;(q)
The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to, an award under a crime victim’s reparation law;(r)
For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents;(s)
* * *