C.R.S.
Section 13-54-102
Property exempt
- commingled exempt and nonexempt assets
- definitions
(1)
The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:(a)
The necessary wearing apparel of the debtor and each dependent to the extent of two thousand dollars in value;(b)
Watches, jewelry, and articles of adornment of the debtor and each dependent to the extent of two thousand five hundred dollars in value;(c)
The library, family pictures, and school books of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents to the extent of two thousand dollars in value, not including any property constituting all or part of the stock in trade of the debtor;(d)
Burial sites, including spaces in mausoleums, to the extent of one site or space for the debtor and each dependent;(e)
The household goods owned and used by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents to the extent of six thousand dollars in value;(f)
Provisions and fuel on hand for the use or consumption of the debtor or the debtor’s dependents to the extent of six hundred dollars in value;(g)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(g)(II) of this section, in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor’s principal occupation, including farming, ranching, and dairy production or the raising of livestock or poultry, the following, in the aggregate value of one hundred thousand dollars:(A)
All livestock, poultry, or other animals;(B)
All crops, dairy products, and agricultural products grown, raised, or produced; and(C)
All tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agricultural operations, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools.(II)
Only one exemption in the aggregate value of one hundred thousand dollars is allowed for a debtor and the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(g)(I) of this section. In the event that property is claimed as exempt by a debtor or the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(g)(I) of this section, no exemption is allowed for the debtor or the debtor’s spouse under subsection (1)(i) of this section.(h)
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph (l), “extraordinary moneys” means monetary contributions or loan payments in excess of those contractually required under the policy or certificate of life insurance.(m)
The proceeds of any claim for loss, destruction, or damage and the avails of any fire or casualty insurance payable because of loss, destruction, or damage to any property which would have been exempt under this article to the extent of the exemptions incident to such property;(n)
The proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor except for obligations incurred for treatment of any kind for such injuries or collection of such damages;(o)
The full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or any child tax credit, whether as a refundable tax credit or as a nonrefundable reduction in tax;(p)
Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;(q)
The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to, an award under a crime victim’s reparation law;(r)
For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents;(s)
Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan, deferred compensation plan, and health savings accounts, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans that qualify under the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”, as amended; any employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002; any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408; any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A; and any plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and as these plans may be amended from time to time;(t)
All property which is subject to a judgment against a debtor for failure to pay state income tax to a state for periods when such individual was not a resident of such state on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan;(u)
Any court-ordered domestic support obligation or payment, including a maintenance obligation or payment or a child support obligation or payment;(v)
Any claim for public or private disability benefits due, or any proceeds of such a claim, not otherwise provided for under law, up to five thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount is subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.(w)
Up to two thousand five hundred dollars cumulative in a depository account or accounts in the name of the debtor.(x)
The debtor’s aggregate interest in firearms and hunting and fishing equipment held for personal, family, or household use or for the personal safety of the debtor and members of the debtor’s household, not to exceed one thousand dollars in value;(y)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Any economic impact payment held by or payable to a debtor or to a debtor’s dependents in any form.(II)
As used in this subsection (1)(y) and in subsection (3) of this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “economic impact payment” means a payment from a federal, state, or local government to a debtor or to a debtor’s dependents to assist in managing the economic consequences of a national or statewide emergency or disaster. “Economic impact payment” includes:(A)
* * *