C.R.S.
Section 38-12-102
Definitions
(1)
“Home owner” has the meaning set forth in section 38-12-201.5 (2).(2)
“Landlord” means a landlord, as defined in section 38-12-502 (5), or the management or landlord of a mobile home park, as defined in section 38-12-201.5 (3).(3)
“Late fee” means a monetary sum that a landlord charges a tenant or home owner as a result of the tenant’s or home owner’s failure to timely pay rent and that is determined pursuant to a rental agreement between the landlord and the tenant or home owner.(4)
“Normal wear and tear” means deterioration that occurs, based upon the use for which a rental unit or mobile home space, as defined in section 38-12-201.5 (6.5), is intended, without negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises or equipment or chattels by the tenant or home owner or members of the tenant’s or home owner’s household or their invitees or guests.(5)
“Rent subsidy provider” means a public or private entity, including a public housing authority, that provides ongoing financial assistance to a landlord for the purpose of subsidizing rent.(6)
“Security deposit” means any advance or deposit of money, regardless of its denomination, the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement for a residential premises or any part of a residential premises.(7)
“Tenant” has the meaning set forth in section 38-12-502 (9).
Source:
Section 38-12-102 — Definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-38.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).