C.R.S. Section 13-65-103
Compensation for certain exonerated persons
  • monetary compensation
  • financial literacy training
  • penalty for lack of a qualified health plan
  • expungement of records
* * *
Twenty-five thousand dollars for each year that he or she served on parole, on probation, or as a registered sex offender after a period of incarceration as a result of the felony of which he or she has been exonerated and not for any other criminal offense.
(b)
Except as limited by the provisions of this article, in addition to the amount described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), an exonerated person shall receive compensation in a prorated amount that is proportionate to the length of:
(I)
Each partial year that he or she was incarcerated or placed in state custody;
(II)
Each partial year that he or she was incarcerated and sentenced to execution pursuant to part 12 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S.; and
(III)
Each partial year that he or she served on parole, on probation, or as a registered sex offender after a period of incarceration as a result of the felony of which he or she has been exonerated and not for any other criminal offense.
(4)
A court that directs the state court administrator to compensate an exonerated person or an immediate family member of an exonerated person shall submit copies of the directions to:
(a)
The exonerated person or immediate family member of the exonerated person;
(b)
The state court administrator;
(c)
The attorney general;
(d)
The district attorney of the judicial district in which the case originated;
(e)
The state department of corrections;
(f)
The state department of labor and employment;
(g)
The state department of revenue; and
(h)
The Colorado commission on higher education.
(5)
Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, a court shall not direct the state court administrator to compensate any exonerated person or immediate family member of an exonerated person for any period of incarceration during which the person was concurrently serving a sentence for an offense of which he or she has not been exonerated.
(6)
The amount of monetary compensation awarded to an exonerated person pursuant to this section shall not be subject to:
(a)
Any cap applicable to private parties in civil lawsuits; or
(b)
Any state income tax, except as to those portions of the judgment awarded as attorneys’ fees for bringing a claim under this section as described in section 39-22-104 (4)(q), C.R.S.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A court that directs the state court administrator to compensate an exonerated person or an immediate family member of an exonerated person shall order all records relating to the exonerated person’s wrongful conviction or adjudication to be expunged as if such events had never taken place and such records had never existed. The court shall direct such an expungement order to every person or agency that may have custody of any part of any records relating to the exonerated person’s wrongful conviction or adjudication.
(b)
If a court issues an expungement order pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (7), a court, law enforcement agency, or other state agency that maintains records relating to the exonerated person’s wrongful conviction or adjudication shall physically seal such records and thereafter treat the records as confidential. Records that have been sealed pursuant to this subsection (7) shall be made available to a court or a law enforcement agency, including but not limited to a district attorney’s office or the attorney general, upon a showing of good cause.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A court that directs the state court administrator to compensate an exonerated person or an immediate family member of an exonerated person shall reduce the exonerated person’s award of monetary compensation, as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), if, prior to the issuance of the award:
(I)
The exonerated person prevails in or settles a civil action against the state or against any other government body in a civil action concerning the same acts that are the bases for the petition for compensation; and
(II)
The judgment rendered in the civil action or the settlement of the civil action includes an award of monetary damages to the exonerated person.
(b)
Under the circumstances described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8), the court shall reduce an exonerated person’s award of monetary compensation by an amount that is equal to the amount of monetary damages that the exonerated person is awarded and collects in the civil action; except that a court shall not offset any amount exceeding the total amount of monetary compensation awarded to the exonerated person pursuant to this section.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except when procured by fraud, a court’s finding that a person is actually innocent and eligible for compensation pursuant to this article shall be deemed a final and conclusive disposition of the matter of the exonerated person’s wrongful incarceration or placement in state custody.
(b)
A court’s finding that a person is actually innocent and eligible for compensation pursuant to this article shall not be interpreted to limit the person’s ability to pursue an action for damages against an entity that is not an employee, agent, or agency of the state government.