C.R.S.
Section 39-22-104
Income tax imposed on individuals, estates, and trusts
- single rate
- report
- legislative declaration
- definitions
- repeal
(1)
Subject to subsection (2) of this section, with respect to taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 1987, but prior to January 1, 1999, a tax of five percent is imposed on the federal taxable income, as determined pursuant to section 63 of the internal revenue code, of every individual, estate, and trust.(1.5)
* * *
As used in this subsection (4)(f), “pensions and annuities” means retirement benefits that are periodic payments attributable to personal services performed by an individual prior to his or her retirement from employment and that arise from an employer-employee relationship, from service in the uniformed services of the United States, or from contributions to a retirement plan that are deductible for federal income tax purposes. “Pensions and annuities” includes distributions from individual retirement arrangements and self-employed retirement accounts to the extent that such distributions are not deemed to be premature distributions for federal income tax purposes, amounts received from fully matured privately purchased annuities, social security benefits, and amounts paid from any such sources by reason of permanent disability or death of the person entitled to receive the benefits.(g)
Repealed.(h)
Any amount contributed to a medical savings account by an employer pursuant to section 39-22-504.7 (2)(e), to the extent such amount is not claimed as a deduction on the taxpayer’s federal tax return;(B)
Before January 1, 2026, an amount equal to the portion attributable to interest and other income of a distribution under a qualified ABLE program that is distributed for the purpose of meeting qualified disability expenses of a designated beneficiary, to the extent such amount is included in federal taxable income;(C)
Subsection (4)(i)(I)(B) is repealed January 1, 2030.(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2001, but before January 1, 2022, an amount equal to all payments or contributions made during the taxable year under an advance payment contract, to a savings trust account, or otherwise in connection with a qualified state tuition program established by collegeinvest created in section 23-3.1-203, or to a qualified state tuition program that is affiliated with an educational institution in the state and that is established and maintained pursuant to section 529 of the internal revenue code or any successor section.(B)
Except as provided in subsection (4)(i)(II)(C) of this section, for income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2022, an amount equal to all payments or contributions, not to exceed twenty thousand dollars per taxpayer per beneficiary for a taxpayer who files a single return, or thirty thousand dollars per taxpayer per beneficiary for taxpayers who file a joint return, made during the taxable year under an advance payment contract, to a savings trust account, or otherwise in connection with a qualified state tuition program established by collegeinvest created in section 23-3.1-203, or to a qualified state tuition program that is affiliated with an educational institution in the state and that is established and maintained pursuant to section 529 of the internal revenue code or any successor section, or, before January 1, 2026, in connection with a qualified ABLE program. Notwithstanding subsection (4)(i)(III)(D) of this section, collegeinvest may treat a change in beneficiary as a nonqualifying distribution if the change was made for the purpose of evading the limit in this subsection (4)(i)(II)(B).(C)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2023, the limits specified in subsection (4)(i)(II)(B) of this section are annually adjusted by the percentage change in the combined average annual costs of tuition and room and board for all state institutions of higher education, as defined in section 24-30-1301 (18). The department of higher education shall annually calculate the percentage change described in this subsection (4)(i)(II)(C) and shall provide the calculation to the department of revenue by a deadline determined by the department of revenue. The department of revenue may round the adjusted limits to the nearest hundred dollars.(III)
No subtraction is allowed pursuant to this subsection (4)(i) to the extent that such payments or contributions are excluded from the taxpayer’s federal taxable income for the taxable year. Any subtraction taken under this subsection (4)(i) is added to the account holder’s taxable income in the taxable year or years in which any distribution, refund, or any other withdrawal is made pursuant to an advance payment contract, from a savings trust account, or otherwise in connection with a qualified state tuition program for any reason other than:(A)
To pay qualified higher education expenses;(B)
As a result of the beneficiary’s death or disability;(C)
As a result of receiving a scholarship and as long as the aggregate amount of distributions, refunds, or withdrawals made pursuant to this subsection (4)(i)(III)(C) do not exceed the amount of the scholarship provided during such tax year; or(D)
As a result of a change in designated beneficiary, if the change complies with section 529 (c)(3)(C)(ii) of the internal revenue code.(III.5)
No subtraction is allowed pursuant to this subsection (4)(i) to the extent that such payments or contributions are excluded from the taxpayer’s federal taxable income for the taxable year. Before January 1, 2026, any subtraction taken under this subsection (4)(i) is added to the account holder’s taxable income in the taxable year or years in which any distribution, refund, or any other withdrawal is made pursuant to an advance payment contract, from a savings trust account, or otherwise in connection with a qualified ABLE program for any reason other than:(A)
To pay qualified disability expenses;(B)
As a result of the beneficiary’s death or disability; or(C)
As a result of a change in designated beneficiary, if the change complies with section 529A (c)(1)(C)(ii) of the internal revenue code.(D)
* * *