C.R.S. Section 13-71-105
Qualifications for juror service
(1)
Any person who is a United States citizen and resides in a county or lives in such county more than fifty percent of the time, whether or not registered to vote, shall be qualified to serve as a trial or grand juror in such county. Citizenship and residency status on the date that the jury service is to be performed shall control.
(2)
A prospective trial or grand juror shall be disqualified, based on the following grounds:
(a)
Being under the age of eighteen;
(b)
Inability to read, speak, and understand the English language;
(c)
Inability, by reason of a physical or mental disability, to render satisfactory juror service. Any person claiming this disqualification shall submit a letter, if the jury commissioner requests it, from a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6), licensed advanced practice registered nurse, or authorized Christian science practitioner, stating the nature of the disability and an opinion that such disability prevents the person from rendering satisfactory juror service. The physician, physician assistant, licensed advanced practice registered nurse, or authorized Christian science practitioner shall apply the following guideline: A person shall be capable of rendering satisfactory juror service if the person is able to perform a sedentary job requiring close attention for three consecutive business days for six hours per day, with short breaks in the morning and afternoon sessions.
(d)
Sole responsibility for the daily care of an individual with a permanent disability living in the same household to the extent that the performance of juror service would cause a substantial risk of injury to the health of the individual with a disability. Jurors who are regularly employed at a location other than their households may not be disqualified for this reason. Any person claiming this disqualification shall, if the jury commissioner requests it, submit a letter from a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6), licensed advanced practice registered nurse, or authorized Christian science practitioner stating the name, address, and age of the individual with a disability, the nature of care provided by the prospective juror, and an opinion that the performance of juror service would cause a substantial risk of injury to the individual with a disability.
(e)
Residence outside of the county with no intention of returning to the county at any time during the succeeding twelve months;
(f)
Selection and service as an impaneled trial or grand juror in any municipal, tribal, military, state, or federal court within the preceding twelve months or being scheduled for juror service within the next twelve months. Any person claiming this disqualification must submit a letter or other formal acknowledgment from the appropriate authority verifying his or her prior or pending juror service.
(g)
Appearance as a prospective juror in state court in accordance with the provisions of section 13-71-120 within the current calendar year. Any person claiming this disqualification shall submit a letter or other formal acknowledgment from the appropriate authority verifying such prior juror appearance. This exemption, however, does not apply in emergency circumstances as provided for in section 13-71-112.
(h)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 32, § 2, effective August 2, 2000.)(3) A prospective grand juror shall be disqualified if he or she has previously been convicted of a felony in this state, any other state, the United States, or any territory under the jurisdiction of the United States.