C.R.S. Section 13-80-101
General limitation of actions
  • three years
(1)
The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
(a)
All contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the “Uniform Commercial Code”, except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5;
(b)
Repealed.
(c)
All actions for fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit except those in section 13-80-102 (1)(j);
(d)
and (e) Repealed.
(f)
All actions for breach of trust or breach of fiduciary duty;
(g)
All claims under the “Uniform Consumer Credit Code”, except section 5-5-201 (5), C.R.S.;
(h)
All actions of replevin or for taking, detaining, or converting goods or chattels, except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5;
(i)
All actions under the “Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act”, article 7 of title 42, C.R.S.;
(j)
All actions under part 6 of article 4 of title 10, C.R.S.;
(k)
All actions accruing outside this state if the limitation of actions of the place where the cause of action accrued is greater than that of this state;
(l)
All actions of debt under section 40-30-102, C.R.S.;
(m)
All actions for recovery of erroneous or excessive refunds of any tax under section 39-21-102, C.R.S.;
(n)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
All tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle including all actions pursuant to paragraph (j) of this subsection (1).
(II)
The provisions of this paragraph (n) do not apply to any action for strict liability, absolute liability, or failure to instruct or warn governed by the provisions of section 13-80-102 (1)(b) or section 13-80-106.
(o)
and (p) Repealed.