C.R.S. Section 13-80-103.5
General limitation of actions
  • six years
Mentioned in
Colorado Supreme Court Weighs in on Bankruptcy & Foreclosure
DSNews, July 13, 2023
“The complaints generally allege that the date of the bankruptcy discharge starts the statute of limitations clock and therefore limits the lender’s right to foreclose. This important decision clarifies that discharge does not start the running of the statute of limitations clock.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter:
(a)
All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt; except that actions to recover pursuant to section 38-35-124.5 (3), C.R.S., shall be commenced within one year;
(b)
All actions for arrears of rent;
(c)
All actions brought under section 13-21-109, except actions brought under section 13-21-109 (2);
(d)
All actions by the public employees’ retirement association to collect unpaid contributions from employers for persons who are not members or inactive members at the time the association first notifies an employer of its claim for unpaid contributions. This paragraph (d) shall apply to causes of action as provided in section 24-51-402 (2), C.R.S.
(e)
Repealed.