C.R.S.
Section 14-10-103
Definitions and interpretation of terms
(1)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term “decree” includes the term “judgment”; and, for the purposes of the tax laws of the state of Colorado or of any other jurisdiction, the term “maintenance” includes the term “alimony”.(2)
Whenever any law of this state refers to or mentions divorce, annulment, or separate maintenance, said law shall be interpreted as if the words dissolution of marriage, declaration of invalidity of marriage, and legal separation, respectively, were substituted therefor.(3)
On and after July 1, 1993, the term “visitation” has been changed to “parenting time”. It is not the intent of the general assembly to modify or change the meaning of the term “visitation” nor to alter the legal rights of a parent with respect to the child as a result of changing the term “visitation” to “parenting time”.(4)
On and after February 1, 1999, the term “custody” and related terms such as “custodial” and “custodian” have been changed to “parental responsibilities”. It is not the intent of the general assembly to modify or change the meaning of the term “custody” nor to alter the legal rights of any custodial parent with respect to the child as a result of changing the term “custody” to “parental responsibilities”.(5)
As used in this article 10, unless the context otherwise requires, for purposes of proceedings for allocation of parental responsibilities pursuant to section 14-10-123 (1.5) only, the term “child” means an unmarried individual who has not attained twenty-one years of age.
Source:
Section 14-10-103 — Definitions and interpretation of terms, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-14.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).