C.R.S.
Section 15-11-504
Self-proved will
(1)
A will that is executed with attesting witnesses may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs and evidenced by the officer’s certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form:(SEAL)
(SIGNED)------------------------------------(Official capacity of officer)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(2)
A will that is executed with attesting witnesses may be made self-proved at any time after its execution by the acknowledgment thereof by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which the acknowledgment occurs and evidenced by the officer’s certificate, under the official seal, attached or annexed to the will in substantially the following form:(SEAL)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(3)
A signature affixed to a self-proving affidavit attached to a will is considered a signature affixed to the will if necessary to prove the will’s due execution.
Source:
Section 15-11-504 — Self-proved will, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-15.pdf
(accessed Dec. 24, 2024).