C.R.S. Section 15-11-706
Nonprobate transfers
  • deceased beneficiary
(1)
Definitions.
This section shall not apply to wills; beneficiary deeds; insurance or annuity policies; pension, profit sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plans; or a transfer of a vehicle title as described in section 42-6-110.5. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Alternative beneficiary designation” means a beneficiary designation that is expressly created by the governing instrument and, under the terms of the governing instrument, can take effect instead of another beneficiary designation on the happening of one or more events, including survival of the decedent or failure to survive the decedent, whether an event is expressed in condition-precedent, condition-subsequent, or any other form.
(b)
“Beneficiary” means the beneficiary of a beneficiary designation under which the beneficiary must survive the decedent and includes (i) a class member if the beneficiary designation is in the form of a class gift and (ii) an individual or class member who was deceased at the time the beneficiary designation was executed as well as an individual or class member who was then living but who failed to survive the decedent, but excludes a joint tenant of a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship and a party to a joint and survivorship account.
(c)
“Beneficiary designation” includes an alternative beneficiary designation and a beneficiary designation in the form of a class gift.
(d)
“Class member” includes an individual who fails to survive the decedent but who would have taken under a beneficiary designation in the form of a class gift had he or she survived the decedent.
(e)(Reserved)(f) “Surviving beneficiary” or “surviving descendant” means a beneficiary or a descendant who neither predeceased the decedent nor is deemed to have predeceased the decedent under section 15-11-702.
(2)
Substitute gift.
If a beneficiary fails to survive the decedent and is a grandparent, or a descendant of a grandparent of the decedent, the following apply:
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (2), if the beneficiary designation is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the beneficiary’s surviving descendants. They take per capita at each generation the property to which the beneficiary would have been entitled had the beneficiary survived the decedent.
(b)
Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (2), if the beneficiary designation is in the form of a class gift, other than a beneficiary designation to “issue”, “descendants”, “heirs of the body”, “heirs”, “next of kin”, “relatives”, or “family”, or a class described by language of similar import, a substitute gift is created in the deceased beneficiary’s or beneficiaries’ surviving descendants. The property to which the beneficiaries would have been entitled had all of them survived the decedent passes to the surviving beneficiaries and the surviving descendants of the deceased beneficiaries. Each surviving beneficiary takes the share to which he or she would have been entitled had the deceased beneficiaries survived the decedent. Each deceased beneficiary’s surviving descendants who are substituted for the deceased beneficiary take per capita at each generation the share to which the deceased beneficiary would have been entitled had the deceased beneficiary survived the decedent. For the purposes of this paragraph (b), “deceased beneficiary” means a class member who failed to survive the decedent and left one or more surviving descendants.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in a governing instrument, for the purposes of this part 7, words of survivorship, such as in a beneficiary designation to an individual “if he survives me”, or in a beneficiary designation to “my surviving children”, are not, in the absence of additional evidence, a sufficient indication of an intent contrary to the application of this section. The use of language such as “and if he does not survive me the gift shall lapse” or “to A and not to A’s descendants” shall be sufficient indication of an intent contrary to the application of this section.
(d)
If a governing instrument creates an alternative beneficiary designation with respect to a beneficiary designation for which a substitute gift is created by paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (2), the substitute gift is superseded by the alternative beneficiary designation only if an expressly designated beneficiary of the alternative beneficiary designation is entitled to take.
(3)
More than one substitute gift; which one takes.
If, under subsection (2) of this section, substitute gifts are created and not superseded with respect to more than one beneficiary designation and the beneficiary designations are alternative beneficiary designations, one to the other, the determination of which of the substitute gifts takes effect is resolved as follows:
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), the property passes under the primary substitute gift.
(b)
If there is a younger-generation beneficiary designation, the property passes under the younger-generation substitute gift and not under the primary substitute gift.
(c)
As used in this subsection (3), unless the context otherwise requires:
(I)
“Primary beneficiary designation” means the beneficiary designation that would have taken effect had all the deceased beneficiaries of the alternative beneficiary designations who left surviving descendants survived the decedent.
(II)
“Primary substitute gift” means the substitute gift created with respect to the primary beneficiary designation.
(III)
“Younger-generation beneficiary designation” means a beneficiary designation that:
(A)
Is to a descendant of a beneficiary of the primary beneficiary designation;
(B)
* * *