C.R.S. Section 15-14-425
Powers of conservator in administration
(1)
Except as otherwise qualified or limited by the court in its order of appointment and endorsed on the letters, a conservator has all of the powers granted in this section and any additional powers granted by law to a trustee in this state.
* * *
Hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without disclosure of the conservatorship so that title to the security may pass by delivery;
(r)
Insure the assets of the estate against damage or loss and the conservator against liability with respect to a third person;
(s)
Borrow money, with or without security, to be repaid from the estate or otherwise and advance money for the protection of the estate or the protected person and for all expenses, losses, and liability sustained in the administration of the estate or because of the holding or ownership of any assets, for which the conservator has a lien on the estate as against the protected person for advances so made;
(t)
Pay or contest any claim, settle a claim by or against the estate or the protected person by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise, and release, in whole or in part, any claim belonging to the estate to the extent the claim is uncollectible;
(u)
Pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the conservator and any guardian, and other expenses incurred in the collection, care, administration, and protection of the estate;
(v)
Allocate items of income or expense to income or principal of the estate, as provided by other law, including creation of reserves out of income for depreciation, obsolescence, or amortization or for depletion of minerals or other natural resources;
(w)
Pay any sum distributable to a protected person or individual who is in fact dependent on the protected person by paying the sum to the distributee or by paying the sum for the use of the distributee:
(I)
To the guardian of the distributee;
(II)
To a distributee’s custodian under the “Colorado Uniform Transfers to Minors Act”, article 50 of title 11, C.R.S., or custodial trustee under the “Colorado Uniform Custodial Trust Act”, article 1.5 of this title; or
(III)
If there is no guardian, custodian, or custodial trustee, to a relative or other person having physical custody of the distributee;
(x)
Prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of assets of the estate and of the conservator in the performance of fiduciary duties; and
(y)
Execute and deliver all instruments that will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of the powers vested in the conservator.
(3)
Except as otherwise qualified or limited by the court in its order of appointment and endorsed on the letters, a conservator may exercise any of the powers enumerated in the “Colorado Fiduciaries’ Powers Act”, part 8 of article 1 of this title.
(4)
The court may confer on a conservator at the time of appointment or later, in addition to the powers conferred by sections 15-14-425, 15-14-426, and 15-14-427, any power that the court itself could exercise under section 15-14-410. The court may, at the time of appointment or later, limit the powers of a conservator otherwise conferred by sections 15-14-425, 15-14-426, and 15-14-427, or previously conferred by the court, and may at any time relieve the conservator of any limitation. If the court limits any power conferred on the conservator by section 15-14-425, 15-14-426, or 15-14-427 or specifies, as provided in section 15-14-421 (1) that title to some but not all assets of the protected person vest in the conservator, the limitation shall be endorsed upon the conservator’s letters of appointment.
(5)
* * *