C.R.S. Section 15-14-431
Termination of proceedings
(1)
A conservatorship terminates upon the death of the protected person or upon order of the court determining that a conservatorship is no longer necessary or needed to protect the assets of the protected person. Unless created for reasons other than that the protected person is a minor, a conservatorship created for a minor also terminates when the protected person attains the age of twenty-one years. Upon learning of the protected person’s death, the conservator shall promptly give notice of death to the court and all other persons designated to receive notice of subsequent actions in the order appointing the conservator.
(2)
Upon receiving an order terminating the conservatorship or upon receiving notice of the death of a protected person, the conservator shall conclude the administration of the estate by filing a final report and a petition for discharge within sixty-three days after distribution unless otherwise directed by the court.
(3)
On petition of a protected person, a conservator, or another person interested in a protected person’s welfare, the court may terminate the conservatorship if the protected person no longer meets the statutory requirements for the creation of a conservatorship. Termination of the conservatorship without a decree of discharge does not affect a conservator’s liability for previous acts or the obligation to account for funds and assets of the protected person.
(4)
Except as otherwise ordered by the court for good cause, before terminating a conservatorship, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the protected person that apply to a petition for conservatorship. The court shall order termination unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that continuation of the conservatorship is still statutorily warranted and is still in the best interest of the protected person.
(4.5)
The following provisions apply in a termination proceeding that is initiated by the protected person:
(a)
The conservator may file a written report to the court regarding any matter relevant to the termination proceeding, and the conservator may file a motion for instructions concerning any relevant matter including, but not limited to, the following:
(I)
Whether an attorney, guardian ad litem, or visitor should be appointed for the protected person;
(II)
Whether any further investigation or professional evaluation of the protected person should be conducted, the scope of the investigation or professional evaluation, and when the investigation or professional evaluation should be completed; and
(III)
Whether the conservator is to be involved in the termination proceedings, and if so, to what extent.
(b)
If the conservator elects to file a written report or a motion for instructions, the conservator shall file such initial pleadings within twenty-one days after the petition to terminate has been filed. Any interested person shall then have fourteen days to file a response. If a response is filed, the conservator shall have seven days to file a reply. If a motion for instructions is filed by the conservator as his or her initial pleading, the court shall rule on that motion before the petition for termination of the conservatorship is set for hearing. Unless a hearing on the motion for instructions is requested by the court, the court may rule on the pleadings without a hearing after the time period for the filing of the last responsive pleading has expired. After the filing of the conservator’s initial motion for instructions, the conservator may file subsequent motions for instruction as appropriate.
(c)
Except for the actions authorized in paragraphs (a), (b), and (e) of this subsection (4.5) or as otherwise ordered by the court, the conservator may not take any action to oppose or interfere in the termination proceeding. The filing of the initial or subsequent motion for instructions by the conservator shall not, in and of itself, be deemed opposition or interference.
(d)
Unless ordered by the court, the conservator shall have no duty to participate in the termination proceeding, and the conservator shall incur no liability for filing the report or motion for instruction or for failing to participate in the proceeding.
* * *