C.R.S.
Section 16-11.7-103
Sex offender management board
- creation
- duties
- repeal
(1)
There is hereby created in the department of public safety a sex offender management board that consists of twenty-five members. The membership of the board must reflect, to the extent possible, representation of urban and rural areas of the state and a balance of expertise in adult and juvenile issues relating to persons who commit sex offenses. The membership of the board consists of the following persons who are appointed as follows:(a)
* * *
The members of the board shall elect presiding officers for the board, including a chair and vice-chair, from among the board members appointed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, which presiding officers shall serve terms of two years. Board members may re-elect a presiding officer.(3)
Members of the board shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority for terms of four years; except that the member appointed pursuant to subparagraph (IX) of paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section prior to July 1, 2011, shall serve the term of years in effect at the time of his or her appointment. The appointing authority may reappoint a member for an additional term or terms. Members of the board shall serve without compensation.(4)
Duties of the board.(a)
Standards for identification and evaluation of adult sex offenders.(I)
The board shall develop, prescribe, and revise, as appropriate, a standard procedure to evaluate and identify adult sex offenders, including adult sex offenders with developmental disabilities. The procedures shall provide for an evaluation and identification of the adult sex offender and recommend management, monitoring, and treatment based upon existing research and shall incorporate the concepts of the risk-need-responsivity or another evidence-based correctional model. There is currently no way to ensure that adult sex offenders with the propensity to commit sexual offenses will not reoffend. Because there are adult sex offenders who can learn to manage unhealthy patterns and learn behaviors that can lessen their risk to society in the course of ongoing treatment, management, and monitoring, the board shall develop a procedure for evaluating and identifying, on a case-by-case basis, reliably lower-risk sex offenders whose risk to sexually reoffend may not be further reduced by participation in treatment as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (4). The board shall develop and implement methods of intervention for adult sex offenders, which methods have as a priority the physical and psychological safety of victims and potential victims and which are appropriate to the assessed needs of the particular offender, so long as there is no reduction in the safety of victims and potential victims.(II)
Repealed.(b)
Guidelines and standards for treatment of adult offenders.(I)
* * *
Pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009, C.R.S., concerning the criteria for release from incarceration, reduction in supervision, and discharge for certain adult sex offenders, the board, in collaboration with the department of corrections, the judicial department, and the state board of parole, shall develop and revise, as appropriate, criteria for measuring an adult sex offender’s progress in treatment. The criteria shall assist the court and the state board of parole in determining whether an adult sex offender may appropriately be released from incarceration pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 (1), C.R.S., or whether the adult sex offender’s level of supervision may be reduced pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 (2)(a) or 18-1.3-1008, C.R.S., or whether the adult sex offender may appropriately be discharged from probation or parole pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 or 18-1.3-1008, C.R.S. At a minimum, the criteria shall be designed to assist the court and the state board of parole in determining whether the adult sex offender could be appropriately supervised in the community if he or she were released from incarceration, released to a reduced level of supervision, or discharged from probation or parole. The criteria shall not limit the decision-making authority of the court or the state board of parole.(II)
The board, in collaboration with the department of corrections, the judicial department, and the state board of parole, shall establish standards for community entities that provide supervision and treatment specifically designed for adult sex offenders who have developmental disabilities. At a minimum, the standards shall determine whether an entity would provide adequate support and supervision to minimize any threat that the adult sex offender may pose to the community.(g)
Living arrangements for adult sex offenders - recommendations.(h)
Data collection from treatment providers.(I)
If the department of public safety acquires sufficient funding, the board may request that individuals or entities providing sex-offender-specific evaluation, treatment, or polygraph services that conform with standards developed by the board pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (4) submit to the board data and information as determined by the board at the time that funding becomes available. This data and information may be used by the board to evaluate the effectiveness of the guidelines and standards developed pursuant to this article; to evaluate the effectiveness of individuals or entities providing sex-offender-specific evaluation, treatment, or polygraph services; or for any other purposes consistent with the provisions of this article.(II)
* * *