C.R.S. Section 17-22.5-107
Administrative release and revocation guidelines
  • creation
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The division of criminal justice in the department of public safety, in consultation with the state board of parole, shall develop an administrative release guideline instrument for use by the board in evaluating applications for parole.
(b)
The administrative release guideline instrument shall be used to provide the state board of parole with consistent and comprehensive information relevant to the factors listed in section 17-22.5-404 (4)(a). The instrument shall include a matrix of advisory-release-decision recommendations for the different risk levels.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The department of corrections, in consultation with the state board of parole, shall develop administrative revocation guidelines for use by the board in evaluating complaints filed for parole revocation.
(b)
The administrative revocation guidelines shall be used to provide the state board of parole with consistent and comprehensive information based on the factors identified in section 17-22.5-404 (5)(a). The guidelines shall include a matrix of advisory-decision recommendations for the different risk levels.