C.R.S. Section 17-22.5-402
Discharge from custody
(1)
No inmate shall be discharged from the department until he has remained the full term for which he was sentenced, to be computed on and after the date upon which the sentence becomes effective and excluding any time the inmate may have been at large by reason of escape therefrom, unless he is pardoned or otherwise released by legal authority.
(2)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the full term for which an inmate is sentenced shall be reduced by any earned release time and earned time granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-405, except as provided in section 17-22.5-403 (3) and (3.5).
(3)
This part 4 shall not apply to any offender to whom section 17-22.5-104 (2)(a), (2)(b), (2)(c), (2)(d)(I), (2)(d)(II), or (2)(d)(III) applies.
(4)
A person discharged from a correctional facility without supervision is eligible to receive reentry support services from the department or community-based organizations that receive funding from the department to provide reentry services for up to one year after the person’s date of discharge.