C.R.S. Section 17-27.1-101
Nongovernmental facilities for offenders
  • registration
  • notifications
  • penalties
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The general assembly finds that the transfer into Colorado of persons that have been convicted of or have agreed to a deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or deferred prosecution for a crime in another state who are required to participate in private treatment programs in this state is a matter of statewide and local concern.
(b)
The general assembly further finds that although Colorado is a signatory to the “Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision” established pursuant to part 28 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S., more information concerning out-of-state offenders is necessary for the protection of the citizens of Colorado, and it may be necessary to further regulate programs that provide treatment and services to such persons.
(2)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (HB 11-1009), ch. 5, p. 9, § 1, effective March 1, 2011.)(b) “Chief law enforcement official” means:
(I)
If a facility of a private treatment program is located within a municipality, the chief of police of such municipality;
(II)
If a facility of a private treatment program is located within a city and county, the manager of safety of such city and county or other person with such duties; and
(III)
If a facility of a private treatment program is not located within a municipality or city and county, the county sheriff of the county where the facility is located.
(b.5)
“Compact administrator” means the person appointed pursuant to the provisions of part 28 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S., to be responsible for the administration of the interstate compact.
(c)
“Interstate compact” means the “Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision”, part 28 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S.
(d)
“Private treatment program” means any residential or nonresidential program that provides services, treatment, rehabilitation, education, or criminal-history-related treatment for supervised or unsupervised persons in need of substance use treatment, sex offender management services, or domestic violence services required as part of the sending state’s sentence. “Private treatment program” does not include a licensed behavioral health entity endorsed to provide crisis care or withdrawal management, a private contract prison facility, a prison facility operated by a political subdivision of the state, a facility providing treatment for persons with mental health disorders or intellectual and developmental disabilities, or a community corrections program established pursuant to article 27 of this title 17.
(e)
“Sending state” shall have the same meaning as in the interstate compact.
(f)
“Supervised person” means a person eighteen years of age or older who is adjudicated for or convicted of or has agreed to a deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or deferred prosecution for a crime in another state but is or will be under the supervision of a probation officer or community parole officer in Colorado pursuant to the interstate compact. “Supervised individual” does not include an individual charged with a crime, but not convicted and sentenced, in a sending state.
(g)
“Supervising person” means the person in this state who is in charge of the overall administration of a private treatment program.
(h)
“Unsupervised person” means a person eighteen years of age or older who, although not required to be under the jurisdiction of a probation officer or community parole officer in Colorado, is adjudicated for or convicted of or has agreed to a deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or deferred prosecution for a crime outside of the state of Colorado and is directed to attend a private treatment program in Colorado by any court, department of corrections, state board of parole, probation department, parole division, adult diversion program, or any other similar entity or program in a state other than Colorado. “Unsupervised individual” does not include an individual charged with a crime, but not convicted and sentenced, in a sending state.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In order to ensure uniformity and consistency, the sending state shall be in compliance with the provisions of the interstate compact, or the compact administrator shall reject the placement of the supervised person pursuant to subsection (6) of this section.
(b)
A sending state shall not permit travel of a supervised person who is a nonresident of this state to the state of Colorado without written notification from the compact administrator of acceptance of the supervised person into a private treatment program when treatment is required by law or as part of the sending state’s sentence.
(c)
Any request for placement of a nonresident of this state in a private treatment program from a sending state shall contain written justification as to why treatment in the state of Colorado is preferable or more beneficial than treatment in the sending state.
(4)
Repealed.
(5)
A private treatment program in Colorado that admits or accepts a supervised or unsupervised person into the program shall, immediately following intake to the program, notify the supervised or unsupervised person of the person’s need to register with the compact administrator and shall assist the supervised or unsupervised person in providing the person’s name, date of birth, proof of identification, and any necessary release of information to the compact administrator immediately so the department may complete a complete criminal history records check of the person as shown by a national criminal information check.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *