C.R.S. Section 17-27.1-101
Nongovernmental facilities for offenders
  • registration
  • notifications
  • penalties
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The general assembly finds that the transfer into Colorado of persons that have been convicted of or have agreed to a deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or deferred prosecution for a crime in another state who are required to participate in private treatment programs in this state is a matter of statewide and local concern.
(b)
The general assembly further finds that although Colorado is a signatory to the “Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision” established pursuant to part 28 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S., more information concerning out-of-state offenders is necessary for the protection of the citizens of Colorado, and it may be necessary to further regulate programs that provide treatment and services to such persons.
(2)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (HB 11-1009), ch. 5, p. 9, § 1, effective March 1, 2011.)(b) “Chief law enforcement official” means:
(I)
If a facility of a private treatment program is located within a municipality, the chief of police of such municipality;
(II)
If a facility of a private treatment program is located within a city and county, the manager of safety of such city and county or other person with such duties; and
(III)
If a facility of a private treatment program is not located within a municipality or city and county, the county sheriff of the county where the facility is located.
(b.5)
“Compact administrator” means the person appointed pursuant to the provisions of part 28 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S., to be responsible for the administration of the interstate compact.
(c)
“Interstate compact” means the “Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision”, part 28 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S.
(d)
“Private treatment program” means any residential or nonresidential program that provides services, treatment, rehabilitation, education, or criminal-history-related treatment for supervised or unsupervised persons in need of substance use treatment, sex offender management services, or domestic violence services required as part of the sending state’s sentence. “Private treatment program” does not include a licensed behavioral health entity endorsed to provide crisis care or withdrawal management, a private contract prison facility, a prison facility operated by a political subdivision of the state, a facility providing treatment for persons with mental health disorders or intellectual and developmental disabilities, or a community corrections program established pursuant to article 27 of this title 17.
(e)
“Sending state” shall have the same meaning as in the interstate compact.
(f)
* * *