C.R.S.
Section 18-4-203
Second degree burglary
(1)
A person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony if the burglary is of an occupied structure or of a building being used for the operation of a commercial business.(b)
Second degree burglary is a class 3 felony if:(I)
It is a burglary of a dwelling;(II)
The objective of the burglary is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), lawfully kept within any building or occupied structure; or(III)
The objective of the burglary is the theft of one or more firearms or ammunition.(c)
Second degree burglary is a class 2 misdemeanor if the person knowingly violated a written notice by a retailer or an order by a court of lawful jurisdiction specifically restraining a person from entering a particular retail location during hours which the retail store is open to the public.(d)
Second degree burglary is a class 5 felony if the burglary is of any other building not described in subsection (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c) of this section.
Source:
Section 18-4-203 — Second degree burglary, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2024-title-18.pdf (accessed May 26, 2025).