C.R.S. Section 18-4-401
Theft
(1)
A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen, and:
(a)
Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value;
(b)
Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(c)
Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(d)
Demands any consideration to which he or she is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person;
(e)
Knowingly retains the thing of value more than seventy-two hours after the agreed-upon time of return in any lease or hire agreement; or
(f)
Intentionally misrepresents or withholds a material fact for determining eligibility for a public benefit and does so for the purpose of obtaining or retaining public benefits for which the person is not eligible.
(1.5)
For the purposes of this section, a thing of value is that of “another” if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein.
(2)
Theft is:
(a)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 1690, § 3, effective July 1, 2007.)(b) A petty offense if the value of the thing involved is less than three hundred dollars;
(b.5)
Repealed.
(c)
A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
(f)
A class 6 felony if the value of the thing involved is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(g)
A class 5 felony if the value of the thing involved is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(h)
A class 4 felony if the value of the thing involved is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(i)
A class 3 felony if the value of the thing involved is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(j)
A class 2 felony if the value of the thing involved is one million dollars or more.
(3)
and (3.1) Repealed.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When a person commits theft twice or more within a period of six months, two or more of the thefts may be aggregated and charged in a single count, in which event the thefts so aggregated and charged shall constitute a single offense, the penalty for which shall be based on the aggregate value of the things involved, pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(b)
* * *