C.R.S.
Section 18-4-401
Theft
(1)
A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen, and:(a)
Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value;(b)
Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;(c)
Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;(d)
Demands any consideration to which he or she is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person;(e)
Knowingly retains the thing of value more than seventy-two hours after the agreed-upon time of return in any lease or hire agreement; or(f)
Intentionally misrepresents or withholds a material fact for determining eligibility for a public benefit and does so for the purpose of obtaining or retaining public benefits for which the person is not eligible.(1.5)
For the purposes of this section, a thing of value is that of “another” if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein.(2)
Theft is:(b.5)
Repealed.(c)
A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;(d)
Repealed.(e)
A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;(f)
A class 6 felony if the value of the thing involved is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;(g)
* * *
Theft from the person of another by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation is a class 5 felony without regard to the value of the thing taken.(6)
In every indictment or information charging a violation of this section, it shall be sufficient to allege that, on or about a day certain, the defendant committed the crime of theft by unlawfully taking a thing or things of value of a person or persons named in the indictment or information. The prosecuting attorney shall at the request of the defendant provide a bill of particulars.(7)
Repealed.(8)
A municipality shall have concurrent power to prohibit theft, by ordinance, where the value of the thing involved is less than one thousand dollars.(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If a person is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to theft by deception and the underlying factual basis of the case involves the mortgage lending process, a minimum fine of the amount of pecuniary harm resulting from the theft shall be mandatory, in addition to any other penalty the court may impose.(b)
A court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to another offense from a person charged with a violation of this section that involves the mortgage lending process unless the plea agreement contains an order of restitution in accordance with part 6 of article 1.3 of this title that compensates the victim for any costs to the victim caused by the offense.(c)
* * *