C.R.S. Section 18-4-401
Theft
(1)
A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen, and:
(a)
Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value;
(b)
Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(c)
Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(d)
Demands any consideration to which he or she is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person;
(e)
Knowingly retains the thing of value more than seventy-two hours after the agreed-upon time of return in any lease or hire agreement; or
(f)
Intentionally misrepresents or withholds a material fact for determining eligibility for a public benefit and does so for the purpose of obtaining or retaining public benefits for which the person is not eligible.
(1.5)
For the purposes of this section, a thing of value is that of “another” if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein.
(2)
Theft is:
(a)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 1690, § 3, effective July 1, 2007.)(b) A petty offense if the value of the thing involved is less than three hundred dollars;
(b.5)
Repealed.
(c)
A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
* * *
A class 6 felony if the value of the thing involved is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(g)
A class 5 felony if the value of the thing involved is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(h)
A class 4 felony if the value of the thing involved is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(i)
A class 3 felony if the value of the thing involved is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(j)
A class 2 felony if the value of the thing involved is one million dollars or more.
(3)
and (3.1) Repealed.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When a person commits theft twice or more within a period of six months, two or more of the thefts may be aggregated and charged in a single count, in which event the thefts so aggregated and charged shall constitute a single offense, the penalty for which shall be based on the aggregate value of the things involved, pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(b)
When a person commits theft twice or more against the same person pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, the thefts may be aggregated and charged in a single count, in which event they shall constitute a single offense, the penalty for which shall be based on the aggregate value of the things involved, pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(5)
Theft from the person of another by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation is a class 5 felony without regard to the value of the thing taken.
(6)
In every indictment or information charging a violation of this section, it shall be sufficient to allege that, on or about a day certain, the defendant committed the crime of theft by unlawfully taking a thing or things of value of a person or persons named in the indictment or information. The prosecuting attorney shall at the request of the defendant provide a bill of particulars.
(7)
Repealed.
(8)
A municipality shall have concurrent power to prohibit theft, by ordinance, where the value of the thing involved is less than one thousand dollars.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a person is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to theft by deception and the underlying factual basis of the case involves the mortgage lending process, a minimum fine of the amount of pecuniary harm resulting from the theft shall be mandatory, in addition to any other penalty the court may impose.
(b)
* * *