C.R.S. Section 18-5-101
Definitions
As used in sections 18-5-101 to 18-5-110, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Complete written instrument” means one which purports to be a genuine written instrument fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof.
(1.5)
“Document-making implement” means any implement or impression, including, but not limited to, a template or a computerized template or form, specially designed or primarily used for making identification documents, false identification documents, or another document-making implement.
(2)
To “falsely alter” a written instrument means to change a written instrument without the authority of anyone entitled to grant such authority, whether it be in complete or incomplete form, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or any other means, so that such instrument in its thus altered form falsely appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker.
(3)
To “falsely complete” a written instrument means:
(a)
To transform an incomplete written instrument into a complete one by adding, inserting, or changing matter without the authority of anyone entitled to grant that authority, so that the complete written instrument falsely appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker; or
(b)
To transform an incomplete written instrument into a complete one by adding or inserting materially false information or adding or inserting a materially false statement. A materially false statement is a false assertion that affects the action, conduct, or decision of the person who receives or is intended to receive the asserted information in a manner that directly or indirectly benefits the person making the assertion.
(4)
To “falsely make” a written instrument means to make or draw a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker, but which is not, either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or the drawing thereof.
(5)
“Forged instrument” means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed, or altered.
(6)
“Government” means the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit, any department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other entity established by law to carry out governmental functions.
(6.5)
“Identification document” means a document made or issued by or under the authority of the United States government, a state, political subdivision of a state, a foreign government, political subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental, or an international quasi-governmental organization which, when completed with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals.
(7)
“Incomplete written instrument” means one which contains some matter by way of content or authentication but which requires additional matter in order to render it a complete written instrument.
(7.5)
“Produce” includes alter, authenticate, or assemble.
(8)
“Utter” means to transfer, pass, or deliver, or attempt or cause to be transferred, passed, or delivered, to another person any written instrument, article, or thing.
(9)
“Written instrument” means any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or recording information, and any money, credit card, token, stamp, seal, badge, or trademark or any evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege, or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.