C.R.S.
Section 19-1-126
Compliance with the federal “Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978”
(1)
In each case filed pursuant to this title 19 that constitutes a child custody proceeding, as defined in the federal “Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978”, 25 U.S.C. sec. 1901 et seq., and therefore to which the terms of the federal “Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978”, 25 U.S.C. sec. 1901 et seq., apply, the cour
* * *
Any party to the proceeding shall disclose any information indicating that the child is an Indian child or provide an identification card indicating membership in a tribe to the petitioning and filing parties and the court in a timely manner. The court shall order the party to provide the information no later than seven business days after the date of the hearing or prior to the next hearing on the matter, whichever occurs first. The information should be filed with the court and provided to the county department of human or social services and each party no later than seven business days after the date of the hearing.(II)
The court, upon conducting the inquiry described in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section, has reason to know that a child is an Indian child if:(A)
Any participant in the child-custody proceeding, officer of the court involved in the child-custody proceeding, Indian tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child;(B)
Any participant in the child-custody proceeding, officer of the court involved in the child-custody proceeding, Indian tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child;(C)
The child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding gives the court reason to know he or she is an Indian child;(D)
The court is informed that the domicile or residence of the child, the child’s parent, or the child’s Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an Alaska native village;(E)
The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a tribal court, as defined in 25 U.S.C. sec. 1903; or(F)
The court is informed that the child or the child’s parent possesses an identification card indicating membership in an Indian tribe.(b)
If the court knows or has reason to know, as defined in subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, that the child who is the subject of the proceeding is an Indian child, the petitioning or filing party shall send notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the parent or parents, the Indian custodian or Indian custodians of the child and to the tribal agent of the Indian child’s tribe as designated in 25 CFR 23, or, if there is no designated tribal agent, the petitioning or filing party shall contact the tribe to be directed to the appropriate office or individual. In providing notice, the court and each party shall comply with 25 CFR 23.111.(c)
* * *