C.R.S.
Section 19-1-115
Legal custody
- guardianship
- placement out of the home
- petition for review for need of placement
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law, in awarding legal custody of a child pursuant to this title 19, the court may, if in the best interests of the child, give preference to the child’s grandparent who is appropriate, capable, willing, an
* * *
No individual or agency vested by the court with legal custody of a child or with which a child is placed pursuant to subsection (8) of this section shall remove the child from the state for more than thirty days without court approval. When granting such approval, if appropriate, the court shall enter an order that the individual or agency comply with the requirements of the “Interstate Compact on Placement of Children” set forth in part 18 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A decree vesting legal custody of a child in an individual, institution, or agency or providing for placement of a child pursuant to section 19-2.5-1102 or 19-3-403 or subsection (8) of this section must be for a determinate period. The court shall review the decree no later than three months after it is entered, except a decree vesting legal custody of a child with the department of human services.(b)
The individual, institution, or agency vested with the legal custody of a child may petition the court for renewal of the decree. The court, after notice and hearing, may renew the decree for such additional determinate period as the court may determine if it finds such renewal to be in the best interests of the child and of the community. The findings of the court and the reasons therefor shall be entered with the order renewing or denying renewal of the decree.(c)
The court shall review any decree or, if there is no objection by any party to the action, the court may, in its discretion, require an administrative review by the state department of human services of any decree entered in accordance with this subsection (4) each six months after the initial review provided in subsection (4)(a) of this section. In the event that an administrative review is ordered, all counsel of record must be notified and may appear at said review. Periodic reviews must include the determinations and projections required in section 19-3-702.5.(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
A decree vesting legal custody of a child or providing for placement of a child with an agency in which public money is expended must be accompanied by an order of the court that obligates the parent of the child to pay a fee, based on the parent’s ability to pay, to cover the costs of the guardian ad litem and of providing for residential care of the child. When custody of the child is given to the county department of human or social services, the fee for residential care must be in accordance with the fee requirements as provided by rule of the state department of human services, and the fee applies, to the extent unpaid, to the entire period of placement. When a child is committed to the state department of human services, the fee for care and treatment must be in accordance with the fee requirements as provided by rule of the state department of human services, and the fee applies, to the extent unpaid, to the entire period of placement.(II)
For an adoptive family who receives an approved Title IV-E adoption assistance subsidy pursuant to the federal “Social Security Act”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 673 et seq., or an approved payment in subsidization of adoption pursuant to article 7 of title 26, the cost of care, as defined in section 19-1-103, must not exceed the amount of the adoption assistance payment.(III)
The state department of human services shall convene a working group of geographically and demographically diverse partners and stakeholders to provide feedback and recommendations regarding the collection of fees for the residential care of children or youth in out-of-home placement who are not adjudicated dependent or neglected pursuant to section 19-3-102, ensuring compliance with federal law, including but not limited to Title IV of the federal “Social Security Act”. On or before March 31, 2022, the state department shall submit a report of the recommendations of the working group to the public behavioral health care and human services committee of the house of representatives and the health and human services committee of the senate, or their successor committees.(e)
When a child, juvenile, or youth has been committed to the division of youth services and the court no longer has ongoing jurisdiction, the administrative review division shall review the placement of that child, juvenile, or youth in a qualified residential treatment program within sixty days after placement. When the child, juvenile, or youth has not been committed to the division of youth services and the court has ongoing jurisdiction, within sixty days after a placement of that child, juvenile, or youth in a qualified residential treatment program, or within thirty days after a placement when the qualified individual does not support the qualified residential treatment program level of care or the child, juvenile, youth, guardian ad litem, or any party objects to the placement, a juvenile court shall review that placement. In both instances, the juvenile court or the administrative review division of the state department shall:(I)
Consider the assessment, determination, and documentation made by the qualified individual;(II)
* * *