C.R.S.
Section 2-3-103
Duties of state auditor
- definition
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
It is the duty of the state auditor to conduct or cause to be conducted postaudits of all financial transactions and accounts kept by or for all departments, institutions, and agencies of the state government, including educational institutions, and the judicial and legislative branches, to conduct per
* * *
The state auditor shall prepare for the committee reports and recommendations on the postaudits conducted, and, under the direction of the committee, shall prepare an annual report to contain, among other things, copies of or the substance of audit reports on the various departments, institutions, and agencies as well as a summary of recommendations made in regard thereto. All reports must be open to public inspection except for that portion of any report containing recommendations, comments, and any narrative statements which is released only upon the approval of a majority vote of the committee.(3)
The state auditor shall keep a complete and accurate set of records on the fiscal transactions of the state auditor’s office, and shall also keep a complete file of copies of all audit reports, including work papers, and copies of examinations, investigations, and any other reports or materials issued by the state auditor, the state auditor’s staff, or by the committee. The work papers of the office of the state auditor shall be open to public inspection only upon approval of a majority of the members of the committee. Only the specific work papers that the committee votes to approve for disclosure shall be open to public inspection. Work papers that have not been specifically approved for disclosure by a majority vote of the committee shall remain confidential. Under no circumstances shall the work papers be open to public inspection prior to the completed report being filed with the committee.(4)
All expenses incurred by the office of the state auditor, including salaries and expenses of employees, shall be paid upon vouchers signed by the chairman of the committee and drawn on funds appropriated for legislative expenses and allocated to the office of the state auditor; except that any payroll voucher or any other voucher which does not exceed one thousand dollars may be signed by the state auditor or by the state auditor’s authorized designee.(5)
It is the duty of the state auditor to annually evaluate the investments of the public school fund and report to the committee any loss of principal of such fund that, in the state auditor’s judgment, exists.(6)
Repealed.(7)
Upon a determination by the state auditor that the provisions of section 20-1-112, C.R.S., have not been met, the state auditor shall cause to be conducted a postaudit of any noncomplying office of district attorney. The expenses of such a postaudit shall be borne by the office of district attorney.(8)
* * *