C.R.S. Section 20-1-201
Deputies
  • chief deputies
  • staff
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The district attorney in every judicial district is authorized to appoint such deputy district attorneys as he deems necessary to properly discharge the duties of his office, with the approval of the board of county commissioners or boards of county commissioners of multicounty districts or the city council of a city and county affected, and such deputies shall hold their offices during the pleasure of such district attorney. Such deputies shall not engage in the private practice of law nor receive any income from any private law firm.
(b)
The district attorney in every judicial district is authorized to appoint one or more part-time deputies to fulfill the duties of the district attorney. The part-time deputies shall be entitled to receive as compensation for services rendered a sum as provided in section 20-1-203. The part-time deputy may engage in the private practice of law; except that he or she may not engage in the practice of criminal defense in the same judicial district as the district attorney’s office where he or she is employed.
(c)
The district attorney in every judicial district is authorized to appoint such special deputy district attorneys as he deems necessary to properly discharge the duties of his office, and such special deputies shall hold their offices during the pleasure of such district attorney. Such special deputies shall receive no compensation for their services from the county or counties of the judicial district; except that such special deputies may be reimbursed their ordinary and necessary expenses, including travel. Such special deputies shall only be appointed from among those persons holding office as attorney general, deputy attorney general, assistant attorney general, or special assistant attorney general of the state of Colorado, or as district attorney, assistant district attorney, chief deputy district attorney, or deputy district attorney of another judicial district, or as United States attorney or assistant United States attorney for the district of Colorado, or as city attorney or assistant city attorney of a city and county in this state, or an attorney employed by the Colorado district attorneys’ council and actively licensed to practice law in the state of Colorado.
(d)
To prosecute felony nonsupport actions pursuant to article 6 of title 14, the district attorney in every judicial district is authorized to appoint any attorney performing child support enforcement services for the county department of human or social services pursuant to article 13 of title 26 as a special deputy district attorney, whether the attorney is employed by the department directly, as a contractual agent for the department, or through the services of a private company under contract with the department. A special deputy district attorney appointed pursuant to this subsection (1) shall not be granted all of the powers enumerated in section 16-2.5-101. The powers granted by this appointment are limited to the prosecutions delineated in this subsection (1).
(2)
The district attorney in every judicial district may designate and appoint chief deputy district attorneys, who shall be attorneys-at-law admitted to practice within this state. All chief deputy district attorneys shall hold office at the pleasure of the district attorney; except that no district attorney may appoint more than one chief deputy district attorney without the prior approval of the board of county commissioners or boards of county commissioners of multicounty districts or the city council of the city and county affected. Such chief deputies shall not engage in the private practice of law nor receive any income from any private law firm.
(3)
Repealed.
(4)
The district attorney shall provide that any member of his staff be assigned regular duties or duty hours in accordance with the schedule of compensation paid such staff member.