C.R.S.
Section 24-4-104
Licenses
- issuance, suspension or revocation, renewal
(1)
In any case in which application is made for a license required by law, the agency, with due regard for the rights and privileges of all interested persons, shall set and conduct the proceedings in accordance with this article unless otherwise required by law.(2)
Every agency decision respecting the grant, renewal, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a license shall be based solely upon the stated criteria, terms, and purposes of the statute, or regulations promulgated thereunder, and case law interpreting such statutes and regulations pursuant to which the license is issued or required. Terms, conditions, or requirements limiting any license shall be valid only if reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes, scope, or stated terms of the statute pursuant to which the license is issued or required.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
No revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a license by any agency shall be lawful unless, before institution of agency proceedings therefor, the agency has given the licensee notice in writing of objective facts or conduct established upon a full investigation that may warrant such action and afforded the licensee opportunity to submit written data, views, and arguments with respect to the facts or conduct and, except in cases of deliberate and willful violation or of substantial danger to public health and safety, given the licensee a reasonable opportunity to comply with all lawful requirements. For purposes of this subsection (3), “full investigation” means a reasonable ascertainment of the underlying facts on which the agency action is based.(b)
The full investigation requirement specified in subsection (3)(a) of this section shall not apply to licenses issued under articles 1.1, 9, 10.1, and 11.5 of title 40 or article 2 of title 42.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Where the agency has objective and reasonable grounds to believe and finds, upon a full investigation, that the licensee has been guilty of deliberate and willful violation or that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action and incorporates the findings in its order, it may summarily suspend the license pending proceedings for suspension or revocation which shall be promptly instituted and determined. For purposes of this subsection (4), “full investigation” means a reasonable ascertainment of the underlying facts on which the agency action is based.(b)
The full investigation requirement specified in subsection (4)(a) of this section shall not apply to licenses issued under articles 1.1, 9, 10.1, and 11.5 of title 40 or article 2 of title 42.(5)
A proceeding for the revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a previously issued license shall be commenced by the agency upon its own motion or by the filing with the agency of a written complaint, signed and sworn to by the complainant, stating the name of the licensee complained against and the grounds for the requested action.(6)
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, an agency shall not revoke, suspend, annul, limit, or modify a previously issued license until after holding a hearing as provided in section 24-4-105.(7)
In any case in which the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or for a new license for the conduct of a previously licensed activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until such application has been finally acted upon by the agency, and, if the application is denied, it shall be treated in all respects as a denial. The licensee, within sixty days after the giving of notice of such action, may request a hearing before the agency as provided in section 24-4-105, and the action of the agency after any hearing shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 24-4-106.(8)
An application for a license shall be acted upon promptly, and, immediately after the taking of action on such application by an agency, a written notice of the action taken by the agency and, if the application is denied, the grounds therefor shall be given to the applicant. The giving of such notice shall be by personal service upon the applicant or by mailing the same to the address of the applicant as shown on the application or as subsequently furnished in writing by the applicant to the agency.(9)
* * *