C.R.S.
Section 24-4-104
Licenses
- issuance, suspension or revocation, renewal
(1)
In any case in which application is made for a license required by law, the agency, with due regard for the rights and privileges of all interested persons, shall set and conduct the proceedings in accordance with this article unless otherwise required by law.(2)
* * *
The full investigation requirement specified in subsection (4)(a) of this section shall not apply to licenses issued under articles 1.1, 9, 10.1, and 11.5 of title 40 or article 2 of title 42.(5)
A proceeding for the revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a previously issued license shall be commenced by the agency upon its own motion or by the filing with the agency of a written complaint, signed and sworn to by the complainant, stating the name of the licensee complained against and the grounds for the requested action.(6)
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, an agency shall not revoke, suspend, annul, limit, or modify a previously issued license until after holding a hearing as provided in section 24-4-105.(7)
In any case in which the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or for a new license for the conduct of a previously licensed activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until such application has been finally acted upon by the agency, and, if the application is denied, it shall be treated in all respects as a denial. The licensee, within sixty days after the giving of notice of such action, may request a hearing before the agency as provided in section 24-4-105, and the action of the agency after any hearing shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 24-4-106.(8)
An application for a license shall be acted upon promptly, and, immediately after the taking of action on such application by an agency, a written notice of the action taken by the agency and, if the application is denied, the grounds therefor shall be given to the applicant. The giving of such notice shall be by personal service upon the applicant or by mailing the same to the address of the applicant as shown on the application or as subsequently furnished in writing by the applicant to the agency.(9)
If an application for a new license is denied without a hearing, the applicant, within sixty days after the giving of notice of such action, may request a hearing before the agency as provided in section 24-4-105, and the action of the agency after any hearing shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 24-4-106.(10)
Written notice of the revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a license and the grounds therefor shall be served forthwith on the licensee personally or by mailing by first-class mail to the last address furnished the agency by the licensee.(11)
A limitation, unless consented to by the applicant, on a license applied for shall be treated as a denial. A modification, unless consented to by the licensee, of a license already issued shall be treated as a revocation.(12)
In an appropriate case a revoked or suspended license may be reissued.(13)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any applicant who, under oath, supplies false information to an agency in an application for a license commits perjury in the second degree, as defined in section 18-8-503, C.R.S. Any such application shall bear notice, in accordance with section 18-8-501 (2)(a)(I), C.R.S., that false statements made therein are punishable.(b)
On and after January 1, 1985, an agency shall not require that information contained in an application for a license be affirmed to before a notary.
Source:
Section 24-4-104 — Licenses - issuance, suspension or revocation, renewal, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).