C.R.S. Section 24-4-106
Judicial review
(1)
In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of this section shall be applicable.
* * *
to be the city and county of Denver. In any action in which the plaintiff seeks judicial review of an agency decision made after a hearing as provided in section 24-4-105, the parties after issue is joined shall file briefs within the time periods specified in the Colorado appellate rules.
(4.5)
Subject to the limitation set forth in section 39-8-108 (2), C.R.S., the board of county commissioners of any county of this state may commence an action in the Denver district court within the time limit set forth in subsection (4) of this section for judicial review of any agency action which is directed to any official, board, or employee of such county or which involves any duty or function of any official, board, or employee of such county with the consent of said official, board, or employee, and to the extent that said official, board, or employee could maintain an action under subsection (4) of this section. In addition, in any action brought against any official, board, or employee of a county of this state for judicial enforcement of any final order of any agency, the defendant official, board, or employee may obtain judicial review of such agency action. In any such action for judicial review, the county official, board, or employee shall not be permitted to seek temporary or preliminary injunctive relief pending a final decision on the merits of its claim.
(4.7)
* * *
in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action.
(b)
The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action and shall restrain the enforcement of the order or rule under review, compel any agency action to be taken that has been unlawfully withheld or unduly delayed, remand the case for further proceedings, and afford other relief as may be appropriate if the court finds that the agency action is:
(I)
Arbitrary or capricious;
(II)
A denial of statutory right;
(III)
Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(IV)
In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, purposes, or limitations;
(V)
Not in accord with the procedures or procedural limitations of this article 4 or as otherwise required by law;
(VI)
An abuse or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion;
(VII)
Based upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous on the whole record;
(VIII)
Unsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole; or
(IX)
Otherwise contrary to law, including failing to comply with section 24-4-104 (3)(a) or 24-4-105 (4)(b).
(c)
In making the findings specified in this subsection (7), the court shall review the whole record or portions of the record cited by any party.
(d)
In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation to the facts duly found or established.
(8)
Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall assess against the plaintiff in such proceeding costs and a reasonable sum for attorney fees (or an equivalent sum in lieu thereof) incurred by other parties, including the state.
(9)
The decision of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may be permitted by law or the Colorado appellate rules, but a notice of intent to seek appellate review must be filed with the district court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final. If no notice of intent to seek appellate review is filed with the trial court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final, the trial court shall immediately return to the agency its record. Upon disposition of a case in an appellate court which requires further proceedings in the trial court, the agency’s record shall be returned to the trial court. On final disposition of the case in the appellate court when no further proceedings are necessary or permitted in the trial court, the agency’s record shall be returned by the appellate court to the agency with notice of such disposition to the trial court or to the trial court, in which event the agency’s record shall be returned by the trial court to the agency.
(10)
* * *