C.R.S. Section 24-4-106
Judicial review
(1)
In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of this section shall be applicable.
* * *
in the rule-making proceeding need not be made defendants. Each agency conducting a rule-making proceeding shall maintain a docket listing the name, address, and telephone number of every person who has participated in a rule-making proceeding by written statement, or by oral comment at a hearing. Any person who commences suit for judicial review of the rule shall notify each person on the agency’s docket of the fact that a suit has been commenced. The notice shall be sent by first-class certified mail within fourteen days after filing of the action and shall be accompanied by a copy of the complaint for judicial review bearing the action number of the case. Thereafter, service of process, responsive pleadings, and other matters of procedure shall be controlled by the Colorado rules of civil procedure. An action shall not be dismissed for failure to join an indispensable party until an opportunity has been afforded to an affected party to bring the indispensable party into the action. The residence of a state agency for the purposes of this subsection (4) shall be deemed to be the city and county of Denver. In any action in which the plaintiff seeks judicial review of an agency decision made after a hearing as provided in section 24-4-105, the parties after issue is joined shall file briefs within the time periods specified in the Colorado appellate rules.
(4.5)
Subject to the limitation set forth in section 39-8-108 (2), C.R.S., the board of county commissioners of any county of this state may commence an action in the Denver district court within the time limit set forth in subsection (4) of this section for judicial review of any agency action which is directed to any official, board, or employee of such county or which involves any duty or function of any official, board, or employee of such county with the consent of said official, board, or employee, and to the extent that said official, board, or employee could maintain an action under subsection (4) of this section. In addition, in any action brought against any official, board, or employee of a county of this state for judicial enforcement of any final order of any agency, the defendant official, board, or employee may obtain judicial review of such agency action. In any such action for judicial review, the county
* * *
Upon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result, the agency, upon application therefor, shall postpone the effective date of the agency action pending judicial review, or the reviewing court, upon application therefor and regardless of whether such an application previously has been made to or denied by any agency, and upon such terms and upon such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
(6)
In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, and the decision, findings, and action of the agency. Any person initiating judicial review shall designate the relevant parts of such record and advance the cost therefor. As to alleged errors, omissions, and irregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action.
(b)
The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action and shall restrain the enforcement of the order or rule under review, compel any agency action to be taken that has been unlawfully withheld or unduly delayed, remand the case for further proceedings, and afford other relief as may be appropriate if the court finds that the agency action is:
(I)
Arbitrary or capricious;
(II)
A denial of statutory right;
(III)
Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(IV)
* * *
Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall assess against the plaintiff in such proceeding costs and a reasonable sum for attorney fees (or an equivalent sum in lieu thereof) incurred by other parties, including the state.
(9)
The decision of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may be permitted by law or the Colorado appellate rules, but a notice of intent to seek appellate review must be filed with the district court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final. If no notice of intent to seek appellate review is filed with the trial court within forty-nine days after its decision becomes final, the trial court shall immediately return to the agency its record. Upon disposition of a case in an appellate court which requires further proceedings in the trial court, the agency’s record shall be returned to the trial court. On final disposition of the case in the appellate court when no further proceedings are necessary or permitted in the trial court, the agency’s record shall be returned by the appellate court to the agency with notice of such disposition to the trial court or to the trial court, in which event the agency’s record shall be returned by the trial court to the agency.
(10)
* * *
The record on appeal shall conform to the provisions of subsection (6) of this section. The designation and preparation of the record and its transmission to the court of appeals shall be in accordance with the Colorado appellate rules. A request for an extension of time to transmit the record shall be made to the court of appeals and may be granted only by that court.
(d)
The docketing of the appeal and all procedures thereafter shall be as set forth in the Colorado appellate rules. The agency shall not be required to pay a docket fee. All persons who have appeared as parties to the action before the agency who are not designated as appellants shall, together with the agency, be designated as appellees.
(e)
The standard for review as set forth in subsection (7) of this section shall apply to appeals brought under this subsection (11).