C.R.S. Section 24-4-106
Judicial review
(1)
In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of this section shall be applicable.
* * *
In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, and the decision, findings, and action of the agency. Any person initiating judicial review shall designate the relevant parts of such record and advance the cost therefor. As to alleged errors, omissions, and irregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency action.
(b)
The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action and shall restrain the enforcement of the order or rule under review, compel any agency action to be taken that has been unlawfully withheld or unduly delayed, remand the case for further proceedings, and afford other relief as may be appropriate if the court finds that the agency action is:
(I)
Arbitrary or capricious;
(II)
A denial of statutory right;
(III)
Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(IV)
In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, purposes, or limitations;
(V)
Not in accord with the procedures or procedural limitations of this article 4 or as otherwise required by law;
(VI)
An abuse or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion;
(VII)
Based upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous on the whole record;
(VIII)
Unsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole; or
(IX)
Otherwise contrary to law, including failing to comply with section 24-4-104 (3)(a) or 24-4-105 (4)(b).
(c)
In making the findings specified in this subsection (7), the court shall review the whole record or portions of the record cited by any party.
(d)
In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation to the facts duly found or established.
(8)
Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency. If the court finds that any proceeding contesting the jurisdiction or authority of the agency is frivolous or brought for the purpose of delay, it shall assess against the plaintiff in such proceeding costs and a reasonable sum for attorney fees (or an equivalent sum in lieu thereof) incurred by other parties, including the state.
(9)
* * *