C.R.S.
Section 24-6-301
Definitions
- legislative declaration
(1)
“Client” means the person who employs or retains the professional services of one or more lobbyists to undertake lobbying on behalf of that person. For the purposes of this part 3, a professional lobbyist is not a client of another lobbyist for whom he or she undertakes lobbying on a subcontract basis nor is the professional lobbyist a client of either a lobbying firm or any other person that employs or retains one or more professional lobbyists to undertake lobbying on behalf of one or more clients. Where the client is an organization or entity, nothing in this subsection (1) requires the organization or entity to provide the names of any of its shareholders, investors, business partners, coalition partners, members, donors, or supporters, as applicable.(1.3)
“Communication” includes but is not limited to a transmittal of information, data, ideas, opinions, or anything of a similar nature, either oral, written, or by any other means, to a covered official.(1.5)
“Contribution” means a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value and includes a contract, promise, or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution. “Contribution” also includes the compensation and reimbursement for expenses of a person required to file a disclosure statement under section 24-6-302.(1.7)
“Covered official” means:(a)
For the type of lobbying defined in subparagraphs (I), (II.5), and (III) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) of this section, the governor, the lieutenant governor, a member of the general assembly, or the director of research of the legislative council of the general assembly or any member of legislative council staff;(b)
For the type of lobbying defined in subparagraph (IV) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3.5) of this section, a member of a rule-making board or commission or a rule-making official of a state agency which has jurisdiction over the subject matter of a rule, standard, or rate.(1.9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Disclosure statement” means a written statement that contains:(I)
The name and address of each client or other professional lobbyist who has made a contribution totaling one hundred dollars or more for lobbying and the amount paid since the previous disclosure report;(II)
The total sum of the contributions made to or for the disclosing person for lobbying since the last disclosure statement which are not stated under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a);(III)
The total sum of all contributions made to or for the disclosing person for lobbying since the last disclosure statement and during the fiscal year;(IV)
* * *
“Lobbying” does not include duties performed by employees of the legislative department.(3.6)
“Lobbying firm” means a person or entity employing one or more professional lobbyists to lobby on behalf of a client that is not the person or entity. “Lobbying firm” includes a self-employed professional lobbyist.(3.7)
“Lobbyist” means either a professional or a volunteer lobbyist.(4)
“Person” means an individual, limited liability company, partnership, committee, association, corporation, or any other organization or group of persons.(5)
“Political committee” means any committee, association, or organization which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influence the election of candidates or presidential and vice-presidential electors or any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of a national, state, or local political party.(5.5)
Repealed.(6)
“Professional lobbyist” means a person, business entity, including a sole proprietorship, or an employee of a client, who is compensated by a client or another professional lobbyist for lobbying. “Professional lobbyist” does not include any volunteer lobbyist, any state official or employee acting in his official capacity, except as provided in section 24-6-303.5, any elected public official acting in his official capacity, or any individual who appears as counsel or advisor in an adjudicatory proceeding.(7)
“Volunteer lobbyist” means any individual who engages in lobbying and whose only receipt of money or other thing of value consists of nothing more than reimbursement for actual and reasonable expenses incurred for personal needs, such as meals, travel, lodging, and parking, while engaged in lobbying or for actual expenses incurred in informing the organization making the reimbursement or the members thereof of his lobbying.
Source:
Section 24-6-301 — Definitions - legislative declaration, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).