C.R.S. Section 24-75-601.1
Legal investments of public funds
  • definition
(1)
It is lawful to invest public funds in any of the following securities:
(a)
Any security issued by, fully guaranteed by, or for which the full credit of the United States treasury is pledged for payment and, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of subsection (1.3) of this section, inflation indexed securities issued by the Un
* * *
The repurchase agreement is not greater than ninety days in maturity from the date of settlement unless the governing body of the public entity authorizes investment for a period in excess of ninety days.
(V)
The counter-party meets the credit conditions of an issuer that would qualify under paragraph (m) of this subsection (1).
(VI)
The value of all securities reversed under this paragraph (j.5) does not exceed eighty percent of the total deposits and investments of the public entity.
(VII)
No securities are purchased with the proceeds of the reverse repurchase agreement that are greater in maturity than the term of the reverse repurchase agreement.
(j.7)
A securities lending agreement in which the public entity lends securities in exchange for securities authorized for investment in this section, if all of the following conditions are met:
(I)
Any necessary transfer documents must be transferred to the investing public entity.
(II)
Securities must be received by the investing public entity or a custodian acting on behalf of the investing public entity in a simultaneous settlement.
(III)
The securities received in the securities lending agreement must be no less than one hundred two percent of the value of the securities lent and marked to market no less frequently than weekly.
(IV)
The counter-party meets the conditions of an issuer specified in paragraph (m) of this subsection (1).
(V)
In the case of a local government, the securities lending agreement shall be approved and designated by written resolution adopted by a majority vote of the governing body of the local government, which resolutions shall be recorded in its minutes.
(k)
Any money market fund that is registered as an investment company under the federal “Investment Company Act of 1940”, as amended, if, at the time the investing public entity invests in such fund:
(I)
The investment policies of the fund include seeking to maintain a constant share price;
(II)
No sales or load fee is added to the purchase price or deducted from the redemption price of the investments in the fund and no fee may be charged unless the governing body of the public entity authorizes such a fee at the time of the initial purchase;
(III)
The fund operates in accordance with rule 2a-7 under the federal “Investment Company Act of 1940”, as amended, or any successor regulation under that act regulating money market funds. The fund must have an investment policy or objective which seeks to maintain a stable net asset value of one dollar per share.
(IV)
Repealed.
(l)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Any guaranteed investment contract, guaranteed interest contract, annuity contract, or funding agreement if, at the time the contract or agreement is entered into, the long-term credit rating, financial obligations rating, claims paying ability rating, or financial strength rating of the party, or of the guarantor of the party, with whom the public entity enters the contract or agreement is, at the time of issuance, rated in one of the two highest rating categories by two or more NRSROs.
(II)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 950, § 7, effective May 21, 2004.)(III)(A) Except as provided in sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (III), the contracts or agreements purchased under this paragraph (l) shall not have a maturity period greater than three years.
(B)
Contracts or agreements with a maturity period greater than three years shall only be purchased with proceeds of the sale of securities of a public entity and proceeds of certificates of participation or other securities evidencing rights in payments to be made by a public entity under a lease, financed purchase of an asset agreement, or other similar arrangement or if purchased by revenues pledged to the payment of such securities or certificates; except that no contract or agreement may be purchased pursuant to this subsection (1)(l) with the proceeds of any of the foregoing that are held in an escrow or otherwise for the purpose of refunding bonds or other obligations of a public entity.
(m)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Any corporate or bank security that is denominated in United States dollars, that matures within three years from the date of settlement, that at the time of purchase carries at least two credit ratings from any of the NRSROs, and that is not rated below:
(A)
“A1, P1, or F1” or their equivalents by either rating used to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph (I) if the security is a money market instrument such as commercial paper or bankers’ acceptance; or
(B)
“AA- or Aa3” or their equivalents by either rating used to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph (I) if the security is any other kind of security.
(C)
These rating requirements first apply to the security being purchased and second, if the security itself is unrated, to the issuer, provided the security contains no provisions subordinating it from being a senior debt obligation of the issuer.
(II)
At no time shall the book value of a public entity’s investment in notes evidencing a debt pursuant to this paragraph (m) exceed the following:
(A)
Fifty percent of the book value of the public entity’s investment portfolio unless the governing body of the public entity authorizes a greater percent of such book value; or
(B)
Five percent of the book value of the public entity’s investment portfolio if the notes are issued by a single corporation or bank unless the governing body of the public entity authorizes a greater percent of such book value.
(III)
* * *