C.R.S. Section 24-75-601.1
Legal investments of public funds
  • definition
(1)
It is lawful to invest public funds in any of the following securities:
(a)
Any security issued by, fully guaranteed by, or for which the full credit of the United States treasury is pledged for payment and, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of subsection (1.3) of this section, inflation indexed securities issued by the Un
* * *
As used in this subsection (1)(m), the term “bank security” includes negotiable certificates of deposit issued by banks organized and chartered within the United States. Public entities must consider these bank securities as investments and not deposits subject to the protections of the “Public Deposit Protection Act”, article 10.5 of title 11, or insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation.
(n)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 552, § 3, effective August 7, 2006.)(1.3)(a) Except as provided in subsections (1)(a) and (1.3)(b) of this section, public funds must not be invested in any security on which the coupon rate is not fixed, or a schedule of specific fixed coupon rates is not established, from the time the security is settled until its maturity date, other than shares in qualified money market mutual funds, unless the coupon rate is:
(I)
Established by reference to the United States dollar London interbank offer rate of one year or less maturity, the secured overnight financing rate, the federal funds rate, or other reference rates which are similar to the United States dollar London interbank offer rate, the secured overnight financing rate, the federal funds rate, the cost of funds index, or the prime rate as published by the federal reserve; and
(II)
Expressed as a positive value of the referenced index plus or minus a fixed number of basis points.
(b)
A municipal index may be used for the investment of bond or note accounts from issues with coupons linked to the same index.
(c)
For purposes of this section, “maturity date” means the last possible date, barring default, that principal can be repaid to the purchaser.
(1.5)
Any firm that sells any financial instrument that fails to comply with the provisions of this section to any public entity in the state of Colorado shall, upon demand of the public entity through the state treasurer, repurchase such instruments for the greater of the original purchase principal amount or the original face value, plus any and all accrued interest, within one business day of the demand.
(2)
Investments made pursuant to this section shall be made in conformance with the standard set forth in section 15-1-304, C.R.S.
(2.3)
Public entities shall adopt criteria designating eligible broker-dealers for the purchase of term securities, except for bond proceed investments, under this section.
(2.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a public entity invests public moneys through an investment firm offering for sale corporate stocks, bonds, notes, debentures, or a mutual fund that contains corporate securities, the investment firm shall disclose, in any research or other disclosure documents provided in support of the securities being offered, to the public entity whether the investment firm has an agreement with a for-profit corporation that is not a government-sponsored enterprise, whose securities are being offered for sale to the public entity and because of such agreement the investment firm:
(I)
Had received compensation for investment banking services within the most recent twelve months; or
(II)
May receive compensation for investment banking services within the next three consecutive months.
(b)
For the purposes of this subsection (2.5), “investment firm” means a bank, brokerage firm, or other financial services firm conducting business within this state, or any agent thereof.
(3)
Nothing in this section is intended to limit:
(a)
The power of any public entity to invest any public funds in any security or other investment permitted to such public entities under any other valid law of the state; or
(b)
The power of any home rule city, city and county, town, or county to invest any public funds in any security or other investment permitted under the charter or ordinance of such home rule city, city and county, town, or county; or
(c)
The authority of the state board of regents to invest any funds available to the board in any security or other investment otherwise provided by law.
(3.5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 552, § 3, effective August 7, 2006.)(4) Nothing in this section is intended to apply to public funds held or invested as part of any pension plan, full or supplemental retirement plan, or deferred compensation plan.