C.R.S. Section 24-75-402
Cash funds
  • limit on uncommitted reserves
  • reduction in the amount of fees
  • exclusions
  • definitions
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds that:
(a)
Section 20 of article X of the state constitution limits state fiscal year spending;
* * *
Consonant with the exercise of such legislative powers, the general assembly must establish limits on the amount of uncommitted reserves that may be maintained by state agencies for cash funds and exercise any other necessary controls on cash fund revenues, including but not limited to the power of appropriation;
(e)
In order to ensure compliance with the limitations on the amount of uncommitted reserves that may be maintained for any cash fund, the general assembly may require reductions in the amount of fees collected by state agencies, even though such reductions may result in some persons paying more than other persons to receive state agency services.
(2)
For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Alternative maximum reserve” means a maximum reserve balance established in the constitution, by law, or through a joint budget committee waiver that is different from sixteen and one-half percent of the amount expended from a cash fund during the fiscal year. The term also includes a minimum reserve balance established in the constitution or by law that is greater than sixteen and one-half percent of the amount expended from a cash fund during the fiscal year and that, for purposes of this section, is treated as a maximum balance.
(b)
“Cash fund” means any fund that is established by law for a specific program or purpose and that includes moneys from fees; except that “cash fund” excludes the state general fund created by section 24-75-201, any federal fund, and any fund used by a state institution of higher education.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Entity” means any organ of the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the government of the state of Colorado, including but not limited to:
(A)
The departments of the executive branch;
(B)
The legislative houses and agencies; and
(C)
The appellate and trial courts and court personnel.
(D)
Repealed.
(II)
“Entity” does not include any enterprise, as defined in section 24-77-102 (3), any special purpose authority, or any state institution of higher education.
(d)
“Excess uncommitted reserves” means the amount of uncommitted reserves for a cash fund that exceeds the maximum reserve or alternative maximum reserve for that cash fund.
(e)
“Fees” means any moneys collected or received by an entity; except that “fees” does not include:
(I)
Any moneys collected from sources excluded from state fiscal year spending, as defined in section 24-77-102 (17);
(II)
Any moneys received through the imposition of penalties or fines or surcharges imposed on any person convicted of a crime;
(III)
Any moneys appropriated or transferred from the state general fund;
(IV)
Any moneys received through the imposition of taxes;
(V)
Any moneys received from charges or assessments, the amount of which are established in law and over which the entity has no authority to change or are otherwise not determined by the entity;
(VI)
Any moneys received from gifts or donations;
(VII)
Any moneys received from local government grants or contracts;
(VIII)
Any moneys received through direct transfers from another entity, an enterprise, or a special purpose authority;
(IX)
Any moneys received as interest or other investment income.
(e.5)
“Maximum reserve” means sixteen and five-tenths percent of the amount expended from a cash fund during the fiscal year.
(f)
“Nonmonetary current asset” means an asset that either cannot be converted to cash or is held with the intent of being used rather than being converted to cash.
(g)
Repealed.
(h)
“Uncommitted reserves” means the fund balance of a cash fund as of June 30 of any fiscal year, minus the following:
(I)
Any long-term assets credited to the cash fund, including a capital reserve identified in accordance with section 24-75-403;
(II)
Any unencumbered fund balance previously appropriated for capital construction or other multiyear purposes;
(III)
Any nonmonetary current assets credited to the cash fund, including but not limited to consumable inventory and prepaid expenses;
(IV)
Any portion of the revenues credited to the cash fund that is estimated to be derived from non-fee sources.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
and (b) Repealed.
(c)
* * *