C.R.S. Section 24-75-402
Cash funds
  • limit on uncommitted reserves
  • reduction in the amount of fees
  • exclusions
  • definitions
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds that:
(a)
Section 20 of article X of the state constitution limits state fiscal year spending;
* * *
For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Alternative maximum reserve” means a maximum reserve balance established in the constitution, by law, or through a joint budget committee waiver that is different from sixteen and one-half percent of the amount expended from a cash fund during the fiscal year. The term also includes a minimum reserve balance established in the constitution or by law that is greater than sixteen and one-half percent of the amount expended from a cash fund during the fiscal year and that, for purposes of this section, is treated as a maximum balance.
(b)
“Cash fund” means any fund that is established by law for a specific program or purpose and that includes moneys from fees; except that “cash fund” excludes the state general fund created by section 24-75-201, any federal fund, and any fund used by a state institution of higher education.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Entity” means any organ of the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the government of the state of Colorado, including but not limited to:
(A)
The departments of the executive branch;
(B)
The legislative houses and agencies; and
(C)
The appellate and trial courts and court personnel.
(D)
Repealed.
(II)
“Entity” does not include any enterprise, as defined in section 24-77-102 (3), any special purpose authority, or any state institution of higher education.
(d)
“Excess uncommitted reserves” means the amount of uncommitted reserves for a cash fund that exceeds the maximum reserve or alternative maximum reserve for that cash fund.
(e)
“Fees” means any moneys collected or received by an entity; except that “fees” does not include:
(I)
Any moneys collected from sources excluded from state fiscal year spending, as defined in section 24-77-102 (17);
(II)
Any moneys received through the imposition of penalties or fines or surcharges imposed on any person convicted of a crime;
(III)
Any moneys appropriated or transferred from the state general fund;
(IV)
Any moneys received through the imposition of taxes;
(V)
Any moneys received from charges or assessments, the amount of which are established in law and over which the entity has no authority to change or are otherwise not determined by the entity;
(VI)
Any moneys received from gifts or donations;
(VII)
Any moneys received from local government grants or contracts;
(VIII)
Any moneys received through direct transfers from another entity, an enterprise, or a special purpose authority;
(IX)
Any moneys received as interest or other investment income.
(e.5)
“Maximum reserve” means sixteen and five-tenths percent of the amount expended from a cash fund during the fiscal year.
(f)
“Nonmonetary current asset” means an asset that either cannot be converted to cash or is held with the intent of being used rather than being converted to cash.
(g)
Repealed.
(h)
* * *
Any unencumbered fund balance previously appropriated for capital construction or other multiyear purposes;
(III)
Any nonmonetary current assets credited to the cash fund, including but not limited to consumable inventory and prepaid expenses;
(IV)
Any portion of the revenues credited to the cash fund that is estimated to be derived from non-fee sources.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
and (b) Repealed.
(c)
For the 2014-15 fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter, the uncommitted reserves of a cash fund at the conclusion of a given fiscal year shall not exceed the maximum reserve for that fiscal year; except that, for any cash fund for which an alternative maximum reserve is otherwise set by the joint budget committee in accordance with subsection (8) of this section or specified in the constitution or by law, the uncommitted reserves of the cash fund shall not exceed the alternative maximum reserve. If the amount of uncommitted reserves of any cash fund at the conclusion of any given fiscal year exceeds the applicable maximum reserve or alternative maximum reserve, each entity that collects one or more of the fees deposited in the cash fund shall by rule or as otherwise provided by law reduce the amount of one or more of the fees to an amount calculated to result in an amount of uncommitted reserves of the cash fund for the current fiscal year that does not exceed the corresponding maximum reserve or alternative maximum reserve.
(d)
If more than one entity collects the fees that are deposited in a cash fund and the amount of said fees are required to be reduced pursuant to this subsection (3), the reduction in fees for each entity shall be proportional to the amount of fees contributed by each entity to the excess uncommitted reserves.
(e)
In calculating the reduction in fees under this subsection (3), an entity may take into account increases in expenditures from the cash fund.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If an entity reduces the amount of a fee pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the entity by rule or as otherwise provided by law may subsequently raise the amount of the fee so long as the projected amount of uncommitted reserves of the cash fund does not exceed the limitations specified in subsection (3) of this section. Any such fee increase by an entity in the executive branch, prior to promulgation or adoption, shall be subject to approval by the office of state planning and budgeting. The entity shall not increase the fee beyond any amount specified in statute for the fee.
(b)
Any rule adopted by an entity in the executive branch that reduces the amount of a fee pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or increases the amount of a fee pursuant to this subsection (4) shall be subject to the requirements of the “State Administrative Procedure Act”, article 4 of this title.
(5)
* * *