C.R.S. Section 24-90-107
Method of establishment
(1)
A municipal or county library may be established for a governmental unit either by the legislative body of said governmental unit on its own initiative, by adoption of a resolution or ordinance to that effect, or upon petition of one hundred registered electors residing in the proposed library’s legal service area. A joint library may be establi
* * *
In the case of a municipal library, such election shall be held in accordance with article 10 of title 31, C.R.S., and section 20 of article X of the state constitution, and shall be held on the date of the state biennial general election, the first Tuesday in November in odd-numbered years, or the municipal regular election, whichever is earliest; except that such petition shall be filed at least ninety days before such election.
(II)
In the case of a library district or county library, such election shall be held in accordance with articles 1 to 13 of title 1, C.R.S., and section 20 of article X of the state constitution, and shall be held on the date of the state biennial general election or the first Tuesday in November in odd-numbered years, whichever is earliest; except that such petition shall be filed at least ninety days before such election.
(III)
Public hearings shall be conducted by such legislative body or bodies prior to an election and shall include a discussion of the purposes of the library to be formed and, where more than one governmental unit is involved, the powers, rights, obligations, and responsibilities, financial and otherwise, of each governmental unit.
(e)
and (f)(Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 411, § 1, effective April 24, 1997.)(g) If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote in favor of the establishment of a library, the legislative body of each establishing governmental unit shall forthwith establish such library and provide for its financial support beginning on or before January 1 of the year following the election.
(h)
Upon establishment of a library district, and after appointment of the library board of trustees, a written agreement between the legislative body of each participating governmental unit and the library board of trustees shall be effected within ninety days, which time frame may be extended by mutual agreement of the parties, and shall set forth fully the rights, obligations, and responsibilities, financial and otherwise, of all parties to the agreement, including provisions concerning:
(I)
The transition from the library to a library district, such as ownership of the library’s real and personal property, personnel, and the provision of administrative services during the transition;
(II)
The method of trustee selection; and
(III)
Such other necessary terms and conditions as may be determined by the parties.
(i)
If organization of a library district is effected, the district shall reimburse the legislative bodies holding the election for expenses incurred in holding the election.