C.R.S. Section 25-48-116
Immunity for actions in good faith
  • prohibition against reprisals
(1)
A person is not subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for acting in good faith under this article, which includes being present when a qualified individual self-administers the prescribed medical aid-in-dying medication.
(2)
Except as provided for in section 25-48-118, a health-care provider or professional organization or association shall not subject an individual to any of the following for participating or refusing to participate in good-faith compliance under this article:
(a)
Censure;
(b)
Discipline;
(c)
Suspension;
(d)
Loss of license, privileges, or membership; or
(e)
Any other penalty.
(3)
A request by an individual for, or the provision by an attending physician of, medical aid-in-dying medication in good-faith compliance with this article does not:
(a)
Constitute neglect or elder abuse for any purpose of law; or
(b)
Provide the basis for the appointment of a guardian or conservator.
(4)
This section does not limit civil or criminal liability for negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.