C.R.S. Section 25-48-118
Health-care facility permissible prohibitions
  • sanctions if provider violates policy
(1)
A health-care facility may prohibit a physician employed or under contract from writing a prescription for medical aid-in-dying medication for a qualified individual who intends to use the medical aid-in-dying medication on the facility’s premises. The health-care facility must notify the physician in writing of its policy with regard to prescriptions for medical aid-in-dying medication. A health-care facility that fails to provide advance notice to the physician shall not be entitled to enforce such a policy against the physician.
(2)
A health-care facility or health-care provider shall not subject a physician, nurse, pharmacist, or other person to discipline, suspension, loss of license or privileges, or any other penalty or sanction for actions taken in good-faith reliance on this article or for refusing to act under this article.
(3)
A health-care facility must notify patients in writing of its policy with regard to medical aid-in-dying. A health-care facility that fails to provide advance notification to patients shall not be entitled to enforce such a policy.