C.R.S. Section 25-5-402
Definitions
As used in this part 4, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Advertisement” means all representations disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing, or which are likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
* * *
“Food additive” means any substance, the intended use of which results or may be reasonably expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristics of any food (including any substance intended for use in producing, manufacturing, packing, processing, preparing, treating, packaging, transporting, or holding food and including any source of radiation intended for any such use) if such substance is not generally recognized among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate its safety as having been adequately shown through scientific procedures (or, in the case of a substance used in a food prior to January 1, 1958, through either scientific procedures or experience based on common use in food) to be safe under the conditions of its intended use. The term does not include:
(a)
A pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity;
(b)
A pesticide chemical to the extent that it is intended for use or is used in the production, storage, or transportation of any raw agricultural commodity;
(c)
A color additive; or
(d)
Any substance used in accordance with a sanction or approval granted prior to the enactment of the amendment to the federal act known as the “Food Additives Amendment of 1958”, the “Poultry Products Inspection Act” (21 U.S.C. secs. 451-470), or the “Federal Meat Inspection Act”, as amended and extended (21 U.S.C. secs. 603-623).
(13)
“Immediate container” does not include package liners.
(14)
“Label” means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of any article; and by or under the authority of this part 4 a requirement that any word, statement, or other information appear on the label shall not be considered to be complied with unless such word, statement, or other information also appears on the outside container or wrapper, if any, of the retail package of such article or is easily legible through the outside container or wrapper.
(15)
“Labeling” means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter upon an article or any of its containers or wrappers, or accompanying such article.
(16)
“Official compendium” means the official United States pharmacopoeia, official homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, official national formulary, or any supplement to any of them.
(17)
“Package” means any container or wrapping in which any consumer commodity is enclosed for use in the delivery or display of that consumer commodity to retail purchasers. The term does not include:
(a)
Shipping containers or wrappings used solely for the transportation of any consumer commodity in bulk or in quantity to manufacturers, packers, or processors, or to wholesale or retail distributors thereof; or
(b)
Shipping containers or outer wrappings used by retailers to ship or deliver any commodity to retail customers if such containers or wrappers bear no printed matter pertaining to any particular commodity.
(18)
“Person” includes an individual, partnership, corporation, and association.
(19)
“Pesticide chemical” means any substance which alone, in chemical combination, or in formulation with one or more other substances is a pesticide within the meaning of section 35-9-102 (21), C.R.S., and which is used in the production, storage, or transportation of raw agricultural commodities.
(20)
“Principal display panel” means that part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.
(21)
“Raw agricultural commodity” means any food in its raw or natural state, including all fruits that are washed, colored, or otherwise treated in their unpeeled natural form prior to marketing.
(22)
“Safe”, as used in subsection (12) of this section, has reference to the health of man or animal.
(23)
* * *