C.R.S. Section 25-5-415
Misbranding
(1)
A drug or device is deemed to be misbranded:
(a)
If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;
(b)
If its labeling or packaging fails to conform with the requirements of section 25-5-419;
* * *
For any prescription drug, the established name of such drug or ingredient, as the case may be, on such label (and on any labeling on which a name for such drug or ingredient is used) is printed prominently and in type at least half as large as that used thereon for any proprietary name or designation for such drug or ingredient. To the extent that compliance with the requirements of this sub-subparagraph (B) and sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (I) as to fabricated drugs is impracticable, exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the department or under the federal act.
(II)
As used in this paragraph (e), the term “established name”, with respect to a drug or ingredient thereof, means:
(A)
The applicable official name designated pursuant to the federal act; or
(B)
If there is no such name and such drug or such ingredient is an article recognized in an official compendium, then the official title thereof in such compendium; or
(C)
If neither sub-subparagraph (A) nor sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II) applies, then the common or usual name, if any, of such drug or of such ingredient;
(D)
Where sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II) applies to an article recognized in the United States pharmacopoeia and in the homeopathic pharmacopoeia under different official titles, the official title used in the United States pharmacopoeia shall apply unless it is labeled and offered for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case the official title used in the homeopathic pharmacopoeia shall apply.
(f)
Unless its labeling bears adequate directions for use and such adequate warnings against use in those pathological conditions or by children where its use may be dangerous to health or against unsafe dosage or methods or duration of administration or application, in such manner and form as are necessary for the protection of users; but, where any requirement as to such adequate directions for use, as applied to any drug or device, is not necessary for the protection of the public health, the department shall promulgate regulations exempting such drug or device from such requirement, and articles exempted under regulations issued under the federal act shall also be exempt;
(g)
If it purports to be a drug, the name of which is recognized in an official compendium, unless it is packaged and labeled as prescribed therein; but the method of packing may be modified with the consent of the department or if consent is obtained under the federal act. Whenever a drug is recognized in both the United States pharmacopoeia and the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, it shall be subject to the requirements of the United States pharmacopoeia with respect to packaging and labeling unless it is labeled and offered for sale as a homeopathic drug, in which case it shall be subject to the provisions of the homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States and not to those of the United States pharmacopoeia. In the event of inconsistency between the requirements of this paragraph (g) and those of paragraph (e) of this subsection (1) as to the name by which the drug or its ingredients are designated, the requirements of paragraph (e) of this subsection (1) shall prevail.
(h)
If it is found by the department or under the federal act to be a drug liable to deterioration, unless it is packaged in such form and manner and its label bears a statement of such precautions as the regulations issued by the department or under the federal act require as necessary for the protection of public health. No such regulation shall be established for any drug recognized in an official compendium until the department has informed the appropriate body charged with the revision of such compendium of the need for such packaging or labeling requirements and such body has failed within a reasonable time to prescribe such requirements.
(i)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If it is a drug and its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading; or
(II)
If it is an imitation of another drug; or
(III)
If it is offered for sale under the name of another drug;
(j)
If it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage or with the frequency or duration prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof;
(k)
If its labeling represents it to have any effect in albuminuria, appendicitis, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, baldness, blood poison, bone disease, Bright’s disease, cancer, carbuncles, cholecystitis, diabetes, diphtheria, dropsy, erysipelas, gallstones, heart and vascular diseases, high blood pressure, mastoiditis, measles, meningitis, mumps, nephritis, otitis media, paralysis, pneumonia, poliomyelitis (infantile paralysis), prostate gland disorders, pyelitis, rheumatism, scarlet fever, sexual impotence, sexually transmitted infection, sinus infection, smallpox, tuberculosis, tumors, typhoid, or uremia, and shall also be deemed to be false; except that no labeling in violation of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (1) shall be deemed to be false under this paragraph (k) if it is disseminated only to members of the medical, dental, chiropractic, or veterinary professions or is disseminated only for the purpose of public health education by persons not commercially interested, directly or indirectly, in the sale of such drugs or devices; but, if the department determines that an advance in medical science has made any type of self-medication safe as to any of the diseases named in this paragraph (k), the department shall by regulation authorize the labeling of drugs having curative or therapeutic effect for such disease, subject to such conditions and restrictions as the department may deem necessary in the interests of public health; except that this paragraph (k) shall not be construed as indicating that self-medication for any
* * *