C.R.S.
Section 27-65-109
Certification for short-term treatment
- procedure
(1)
[Editor’s note:(a)
The professional staff of the agency or facility providing seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation has analyzed the person’s condition and has found the person has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to others or to the person’s self or is gravely disabled;(b)
The person has been advised of the availability of, but has not accepted, voluntary treatment; but, if reasonable grounds exist to believe that the person will not remain in a voluntary treatment program, the person’s acceptance of voluntary treatment does not preclude certification; and(c)
The facility that will provide short-term treatment has been designated or approved by the commissioner to provide such treatment.(1)
The professional staff of the facility detaining the person on an emergency mental health hold has evaluated the person and has found the person has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to the person’s self or others or is gravely disabled;(b)
The person has been advised of the availability of, but has not accepted, voluntary treatment; but, if reasonable grounds exist to believe that the person will not remain in a voluntary treatment program, the person’s acceptance of voluntary treatment does not preclude certification;(c)
The facility or community provider that will provide short-term treatment has been designated by the commissioner to provide such treatment; and(d)
The person, the person’s legal guardian, and the person’s lay person, if applicable, have been advised of the person’s right to an attorney and to contest the certification for short-term treatment.(2)
[Editor’s note:(a)
State facts sufficient to establish reasonable grounds to believe that the person has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to others or to the person’s self or is gravely disabled;(b)
Be filed with the court within forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, of the date of certification; and(c)
Be filed with the court in the county in which the respondent resided or was physically present immediately prior to being taken into custody.(2)
[Editor’s note:(a)
State facts sufficient to establish reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to the respondent’s self or others or is gravely disabled;(b)
Be filed with the court within forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, after the date of certification;(c)
Be filed with the court in the county in which the respondent resided or was physically present immediately prior to being taken into custody; and(d)
Provide recommendations if the certification should take place on an inpatient or outpatient basis.(3)
[Editor’s note:(3)
[Editor’s note:(4)
Upon certification of the respondent, the facility designated for short-term treatment has custody of the respondent.(5)
Whenever a certification is filed with the court by a professional person, the court shall immediately appoint an attorney to represent the respondent. The respondent has the right to an attorney for all proceedings conducted pursuant to this section, including any appeals. The attorney representing the respondent must be provided with a copy of the certification immediately upon the attorney’s appointment. The respondent may only waive counsel when the respondent makes a knowing and intelligent waiver in front of the court.(6)
[Editor’s note:(6)
[Editor’s note:(7)
[Editor’s note:(8)
[Editor’s note:(9)
A respondent certified for short-term treatment may be discharged upon the signature of the treating medical professional and the medical director of the facility. A respondent certified for short-term treatment on an outpatient basis may be discharged upon the signature of the approved professional person overseeing the respondent’s treatment, and the professional person shall notify the BHA prior to the discharge. A facility or program shall make the respondent’s discharge instructions available to the respondent, the respondent’s attorney, and the respondent’s legal guardian, if applicable, within seven days after discharge, if requested. A facility or program that is transferring a respondent to a different treatment facility or to an outpatient provider shall provide all treatment records to the facility or provider accepting the respondent at least twenty-four hours prior to the transfer.(10)
[Editor’s note:(10)
[Editor’s note:
Source:
Section 27-65-109 — Certification for short-term treatment - procedure, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-27.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).