C.R.S. Section 27-65-109
Certification for short-term treatment
  • procedure
(1)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (1) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
If a person detained pursuant to section 27-65-106 has received an evaluation, the person may be certified for not more than three months for short-term treatment under the following conditions:
* * *
The person has been advised of the availability of, but has not accepted, voluntary treatment; but, if reasonable grounds exist to believe that the person will not remain in a voluntary treatment program, the person’s acceptance of voluntary treatment does not preclude certification;
(c)
The facility or community provider that will provide short-term treatment has been designated by the commissioner to provide such treatment; and
(d)
The person, the person’s legal guardian, and the person’s lay person, if applicable, have been advised of the person’s right to an attorney and to contest the certification for short-term treatment.
(2)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (2) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
The notice of certification must be signed by a professional person on the staff of the evaluation facility who participated in the evaluation and must:
(a)
State facts sufficient to establish reasonable grounds to believe that the person has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to others or to the person’s self or is gravely disabled;
(b)
Be filed with the court within forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, of the date of certification; and
(c)
Be filed with the court in the county in which the respondent resided or was physically present immediately prior to being taken into custody.
(2)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (2) is effective July 1, 2024.]
The notice of certification must be signed by a professional person who participated in the evaluation. The notice of certification must:
(a)
State facts sufficient to establish reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has a mental health disorder and, as a result of the mental health disorder, is a danger to the respondent’s self or others or is gravely disabled;
(b)
Be filed with the court within forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, after the date of certification;
(c)
Be filed with the court in the county in which the respondent resided or was physically present immediately prior to being taken into custody; and
(d)
Provide recommendations if the certification should take place on an inpatient or outpatient basis.
(3)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (3) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
* * *