C.R.S.
Section 27-65-104
Voluntary applications for mental health services
- treatment of minors
- definition
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a minor who is fifteen years of age or older, whether with or without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, may consent to receive mental health services to be rendered by a facility, a professional person, or mental health professional 
* * *
When a minor does not consent to or objects to continued hospitalization, the need for such continued hospitalization must, within ten days, be reviewed pursuant to subsection (4) of this section by an independent professional person who is not a member of the minor’s treating team and who has not previously reviewed the minor pursuant to this subsection (6). The minor shall be informed of the results of the review within three days after the review’s completion. If the conclusion reached by the professional person is that the minor no longer meets the standards for hospitalization specified in subsection (2) of this section, the minor must be discharged.(b)
If, twenty-four hours after being informed of the results of the review specified in subsection (6)(a) of this section, a minor continues to affirm the objection to hospitalization, the director of the facility or the director’s duly appointed representative shall advise the minor that the minor has the right to retain and consult with an attorney at any time and that the director or the director’s duly appointed representative shall file, within three days after the request of the minor, a statement requesting an attorney for the minor or, if the minor is under fifteen years of age, a guardian ad litem. The minor; the minor’s attorney, if any; and the minor’s parent, legal guardian, or guardian ad litem, if any, shall be given written notice that a hearing upon the recommendation for continued hospitalization may be had before the court or a jury upon written request directed to the court pursuant to subsection (6)(d) of this section.(c)
Whenever the statement requesting an attorney is filed with the court, the court shall ascertain whether the minor has retained counsel, and, if the minor has not, the court shall, within three days, appoint an attorney to represent the minor, or if the minor is under fifteen years of age, a guardian ad litem. Upon receipt of a petition filed by the guardian ad litem, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor under fifteen years of age.(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The minor or the minor’s attorney or guardian ad litem may, at any time after the minor has continued to affirm the minor’s objection to hospitalization pursuant to subsection (6)(b) of this section, file a written request that the recommendation for continued hospitalization be reviewed by the court or that the treatment be on an outpatient basis. If review is requested, the court shall hear the matter within ten days after the request, and the court shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing to the minor; the minor’s attorney, if any; the minor’s parents or legal guardian; the minor’s guardian ad litem, if any; the independent professional person; and the minor’s treating team. The hearing must be held in accordance with section 27-65-113; except that the court or jury shall determine that the minor is in need of care and treatment if the court or jury makes the following findings:(A)
* * *