C.R.S. Section 29-1-301
Levies reduced
  • limitation
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All statutory tax levies for collection in 1989 and thereafter when applied to the total valuation for assessment of the state, each of the counties, cities, and towns not chartered as home rule except as provided in this subsection (1), and each of the fire, sanitation, irrigation, drainage, conservancy, and other special districts established by law shall be so reduced as to prohibit the levying of a greater amount of revenue than was levied in the preceding year plus five and one-half percent plus the amount of revenue abated or refunded by the taxing entity by August 1 of the current year less the amount of revenue received by the taxing entity by August 1 of the current year as taxes paid on any taxable property that had previously been omitted from the assessment roll of any year, except to provide for the payment of bonds and interest thereon, for the payment of any contractual obligation that has been approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the taxing entity, for the payment of expenses incurred in the reappraisal of classes or subclasses ordered by or conducted by the state board of equalization, for the payment to the state of excess state equalization payments to school districts which excess is due to the undervaluation of taxable property, or for the payment of capital expenditures as provided in subsection (1.2) of this section. For purposes of this subsection (1), the amount of revenues received as taxes paid on any taxable property that had been previously omitted from the assessment roll shall not include the amount of such revenues received as taxes paid on oil and gas leaseholds and lands that had been previously omitted from the assessment roll due to underreporting of the selling price or the quantity of oil or gas sold therefrom. In computing the limit, the following shall be excluded: The increased valuation for assessment attributable to annexation or inclusion of additional land, the improvements thereon, and personal property connected therewith within the taxing entity for the preceding year; the increased valuation for assessment attributable to new construction and personal property connected therewith, as defined by the property tax administrator in manuals prepared pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), C.R.S., within the taxing entity for the preceding year; the increased valuation for assessment attributable to increased volume of production for the preceding year by a producing mine if said mine is wholly or partially within the taxing entity and if said increase in volume of production causes an increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity; and the increased valuation for assessment attributable to previously legally exempt federal property which becomes taxable if such property causes an increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity.
(b)
For property tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1991, any taxing entity may apply to the division of local government in the department of local affairs for authorization to exclude the following from the computation of the limitation set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1): All or any portion of the increased valuation for assessment attributable to new primary oil or gas production for the preceding year from any producing oil and gas leasehold or land if such oil and gas leasehold or land is wholly or partially within the taxing entity and if such new primary oil or gas production has caused or will cause an increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity.
(c)
Any application submitted by a taxing entity pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) shall contain the following information:
(I)
An explanation of the causal relationship between the new primary oil or gas production specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) and the increase in the level of services provided or to be provided by the taxing entity;
(II)
The statutory mill levy and estimated amount of revenue that the taxing entity would collect if said exclusion is authorized;
(III)
The statutory mill levy and estimated amount of revenue that the taxing entity would collect if said exclusion is not authorized;
(IV)
The nature and amount of the expenditures which would be made from any increased amount of revenues collected if said exclusion is authorized.
(d)
Upon receipt of an application which complies with the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), the division of local government may grant or deny authority to the taxing entity to exclude all or any portion of such increased valuation for assessment specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1). Any authorization granted pursuant to this paragraph (d) shall specify the amount of such valuation for assessment which may be excluded. If said exclusion is authorized by said division, the taxing entity shall deposit any increased amount of revenues collected as a result of said exclusion into a fund created by the taxing entity which shall consist solely of such revenues. Moneys in such fund shall be used exclusively for any increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity which occurs as a result of the new primary oil or gas production specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1).
(e)
Upon receipt of an application which complies with the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), the division of local government shall provide a copy of such application to the oil and gas operators of record wherein the taxing jurisdiction the increased valuation from new primary oil and gas production has occurred.
(f)
* * *