C.R.S. Section 29-1-301
Levies reduced
  • limitation
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All statutory tax levies for collection in 1989 and thereafter when applied to the total valuation for assessment of the state, each of the counties, cities, and towns not chartered as home rule except as provided in this subsection (1), and each of the fire, sanitation, irrigation, drainage, conservancy, and other special districts established by law shall be so reduced as to prohibit the levying of a greater amount of revenue than was levied in the preceding year plus five and one-half percent plus the amount of revenue abated or refunded by the taxing entity by August 1 of the current year less the amount of revenue received by the taxing entity by August 1 of the current year as taxes paid on any taxable property that had previously been omitted from the assessment roll of any year, except to provide for the payment of bonds and interest thereon, for the payment of any contractual obligation that has been approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the taxing entity, for the payment of expenses incurred in the reappraisal of classes or subclasses ordered by or conducted by the state board of equalization, for the payment to the state of excess state equalization payments to school districts which excess is due to the undervaluation of taxable property, or for the payment of capital expenditures as provided in subsection (1.2) of this section. For purposes of this subsection (1), the amount of revenues received as taxes paid on any taxable property that had been previously omitted from the assessment roll shall not include the amount of such revenues received as taxes paid on oil and gas leaseholds and lands that had been previously omitted from the assessment roll due to underreporting of the selling price or the quantity of oil or gas sold therefrom. In computing the limit, the following shall be excluded: The increased valuation for assessment attributable to annexation or inclusion of additional land, the improvements thereon, and personal property connected therewith within the taxing entity for the preceding year; the increased valuation for assessment attributable to new construction and personal property connected
* * *