C.R.S. Section 29-1-301
Levies reduced
  • limitation
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All statutory tax levies for collection in 1989 and thereafter when applied to the total valuation for assessment of the state, each of the counties, cities, and towns not chartered as home rule except as provided in this subsection (1), and each of the fire, sanitation, irrigation, drainage, conservancy, a
* * *
For property tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1988, any taxing entity which is subject to the provisions of this section shall not levy any property tax for purposes which are exempt from the limitation imposed by subsection (1) of this section in an amount which is greater than the amount of revenues required to be raised for such purposes during any year as specified by the provisions of any contract entered into by such taxing entity or any schedule of payments established for the payment of any obligation incurred by such taxing entity. Where bonds, contractual obligations, or capital expenditures have been approved, but actual revenues required for such purposes are not known at the time the levy is set, the taxing entity may base its levy on the estimated revenues which are so required for one year only and in subsequent years the levy shall be based on the actual revenues which are so required. Nothing in this subsection (1.7) shall preclude refunding of any obligation or contract.
(2)
If an increase over said limitation is allowed by the division of local government in the department of local affairs or voted by the electors of a taxing entity under the provisions of section 29-1-302, the increased revenue resulting therefrom shall be included in determining the limitation in the following year. However, any portion of such increased revenue which is allowed as a capital expenditure pursuant to section 29-1-302 (1.5) shall not be included in determining the limitation in the following year.
(3)
The limitations of this part 3 shall apply to home rule counties unless provisions are included in the county home rule charter which are, as determined by the division of local government, equal to or more restrictive than the provisions of this part 3.
(4)
In the event of a consolidation or merger, in whole or in part, of two or more political subdivisions or taxing entities, the surviving entity or the entity assuming service responsibilities shall use a direct proportion of the combined entities’ prior year property tax revenues as the base for computing the limitation in the year first succeeding such consolidation or merger.
(5)
Repealed.
(6)
Where a taxing entity exceeds the limitation imposed by subsection (1) of this section during any year, the division of local government shall order a reduction in the authorized revenue of the taxing entity for the subsequent year in an amount which offsets the excess revenues levied in the preceding year. Such order shall be preceded by notice to the taxing entity of the proposed order and an opportunity for the taxing entity to respond prior to issuance of the order.