C.R.S. Section 43-2-202
County road and bridge fund
  • apportionment to municipalities
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A fund to be known as the county road and bridge fund is created and established in each county of this state. Such fund shall consist of the revenue derived from the tax authorized to be levied under section 43-2-203 for road and bridge construction, maintenance, and administration, all moneys received by the county from the state or federal governments for expenditure on roads and bridges, and any other moneys that may become available to the county for such purpose. Any moneys that have become available to the county for expenditure on roads and bridges by virtue of a condition placed on any type of land use approval shall be accounted for separately and said expenditures shall be limited to roads and bridges in connection with such land use project.
(b)
In addition to the moneys specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), the county road and bridge fund consists of any general fund moneys that the board of county commissioners of the applicable county transfers to the fund pursuant to section 30-25-106 (3), C.R.S., after the governor declares a disaster emergency in the county. The board of county commissioners may transfer back to the county general fund any moneys that it transferred to the county road and bridge fund pursuant to section 30-25-106 (3), C.R.S.
(2)
Each municipality located in any county of this state is entitled to receive from the county road and bridge fund of the county wherein it is located an amount equal to fifty percent of the revenue accruing to said fund from extension only of the levy authorized to be made under section 43-2-203 against the valuation for assessment of all taxable property located within its corporate boundaries; except that, by mutual agreement between such municipality and the board of county commissioners, such municipality may elect to receive, in part or in full, the equivalent of such amount in the value of materials furnished or work performed on roads and streets located within its corporate boundaries by the county either during the calendar year in which such revenue is actually collected or by mutual agreement during any succeeding calendar year. A board of county commissioners may, at its option, provide additional money, furnish additional materials, or perform additional work for a municipality located in the county in excess of the money or equivalent materials or work entitled to be received by such municipality under this section. If so determined by the division of local government as provided in section 29-1-301 (1.2)(b), C.R.S., this subsection (2) shall not apply to any one-time, nonrecurring expenditure as a result of an increased levy under section 29-1-301 (1.2), C.R.S., if the expenditure is for a county road or bridge capital project or county road or bridge capital asset.
(3)
In all cases where a municipality has not elected to receive its share of the county road and bridge fund in equivalent value of materials furnished or work performed by the county, under mutual agreement, it is the duty of the county treasurer, on the fifteenth day of each July, October, January, and April, to pay over to the treasurer of such municipality, out of the county road and bridge fund, the amount to which such municipality has become entitled during the preceding three calendar months.
(4)
All moneys received by a municipality from the county road and bridge fund shall be credited to an appropriate fund and shall be used by such municipality only for construction and maintenance of roads and streets located within its corporate boundaries.